The Austrian Development Agency (ADA), the operational unit of the Austrian Development Cooperation (ADC), is looking for an Administration and Finance Assistant (f/m, locally contracted, full-time) for the project "Recovery, Resilience, Development in Syunik (R2D Syunik)".
Under direct supervision of the Finance and Administration Manager (the FAM), the incumbent will be responsible for the overall administration of the local office in Syunik, including support in accounting and financial reporting, procurement, human resources administration and financial aspects of the development and implementation of the grant/financial support schemes.
The position will be based in Kapan with trips to the Syunik region (up to 30% of the working time) and occasional travels to Yerevan.
- Ensure proper functioning of the project office in Kapan;
- Carry out logistical and administrative tasks for the implementation of the Project;
- Maintain office supplies stock and place orders;
- Provide administrative and logistical support for the organization of events, meetings, seminars, round tables, conferences and site visits;
- Oversee local office management and project-related procurement activities and purchase orders, including supporting financial and contractual preparations and management;
- Perform a variety of clerical and secretarial tasks, including maintaining project staff travel/activities calendars, scheduling meetings and appointments for the members of the project team, taking notes and preparing minutes of meetings, making unofficial translations in relation to the project activities etc.;
- Support the FAM in the sound financial management of the project, including compliance of the project expenses with ADA and EU relevant budgetary and financial policies and procedures;
- Support the FAM in budget monitoring, produce expenditure reports following ADA and EU rules and regulations; prepare monthly cost forecasts, draft financing requests;
- Identify financial management issues and recommend corrective action to the FAM;
- Support proper accounting, in particular verifying incoming financial documentation, requests for payment and financial reports received from contractors and beneficiaries for accuracy and compliance; maintain all financial transactions and manage petty cash account of the project office;
- Ensure compliance with local tax, customs and financial management regulations;
- Support procurement/tendering processes and procedures for works, services and goods for the project.
- Ensure compliance with local labour law and regulations, and maintain local HR administration, including administration of timesheets, leave requests, driver’s log sheets, etc.
- University degree in Administration, Finance, Accounting, Economics or other related discipline;
- At least 3 years of relevant working experience in the field of administration, finance and/ or accounting, preferably in an NGO or international environment. Understanding of donor procedures and rules applicable to funding received from large institutional donors, preferably with EU external actions would be an asset;
- Knowledge of financial and accounting procedures; experience in financial management of EU funded projects would be an asset;
- Knowledge of Armenian accounting, tax, labour, legislation and regulatory requirements;
- Full proficiency in Microsoft Office (especially Outlook, Excel, Word); knowledge of financial software would be an asset;
- Excellent interpersonal/ social skills; ability to work in a multinational and multicultural environment;
- Availability to travel and work flexible hours.
If you wish to apply for this position, please send the cover letter and CV, as well as other relevant documents to: *******.***********@***.**.** with the subject line "R2D Syunik - Administration and Finance Assistant".
Women are particularly encouraged to apply. All applications will be treated with the strictest confidence and no application fees or information with respect to bank account details are required by ADA for our recruitment process. Please note that in the event of an invitation for an interview, ADA is unable to reimburse costs incurred. Candidates must expect that references from previous employers will be requested by ADA. Only short-listed candidates will be contacted. No phone calls or visits, please.
The project funded by the European Union and co-funded by ADA with a volume of EUR 11 mln will be implemented over a period of 60 months. To support the ADC Coordination Office for Technical Cooperation in Yerevan (CO) in ensuring a successful implementation of this project, ADA is recruiting an experienced Administration and Finance Assistant for a maximum of 52 months, starting on 1 October 2023.
The overall objective of the action is to enhance the recovery and resilience of micro, small and medium enterprises (MSMEs) and sustainable small-scale community infrastructure in Syunik.
The project envisages the achievement of the following specific objectives:
Specific Objective 1: A sustainable mechanism for supporting MSMEs in line with ADA and EU guidelines is set up and being implemented in the Syunik region;
Specific Objective 2: Sustainable support scheme mechanism for supporting small-scale community infrastructure is set up and being implemented in Syunik region;