The Austrian Development Agency (ADA), the operational unit of the Austrian Development Cooperation (ADC), is looking for a Project Assistant (f/m, locally contracted, full-time) for the project "Recovery, Resilience, Development in Syunik (R2D Syunik)".
Under the direct supervision of the Team Leader (TL), the incumbent will support the TL and Deputy Team Leader (DTL) in executing their project management duties including TEI coordination task. The incumbent will also provide other project support services and interact with the relevant staff to fulfil the objectives of the project.
The position will be based in Yerevan with occasional trips to Syunik (up to 30% of the working time).
- Support TL in the setup of the project office (including staff recruitment);
- Support TL/DTL in their day-to-day activities, including coordinating of the agendas, answering emails/phone calls; preparing requested materials etc;
- Under the guidance of the DTL perform secretarial tasks for TEI coordination activities, including but not limited to interacting with the TEI members and other stakeholders for the given assignments, prepare the meeting minutes and other materials, coordinate event preparation and similar tasks;
- Support the Communication and Event Manager as needed in preparation of the promotional materials, events and other communication-related works;
- Manage and maintain records and databases, to ensure that information is organized and readily available;
- Upon request, prepare briefing documents for meetings with external partners including TEI members and other stakeholders;
- Interact with other project units to ensure the effective flow of information
- Process and manage routine administrative and financial tasks to contribute to the effective and timely management of resources;
- Support the project management (TL/DTL) in coordination of the reporting;
- Carry out other relevant duties as required by the supervisor.
- University degree in communications, linguistics, economics, business and/or public administration, development studies or equivalent working experience;
- At least 3 years of relevant experience preferably in the international development cooperation and/ or projects of similar scope and nature. Successful experience with EU or ADC funded projects is considered an asset;
- Excellent organizational and work planning skills;
- Good knowledge of standard business support practices;
- Understanding of international development cooperation principles and quality standards (including cross-cutting issues) is desirable;
- Excellent written and oral communication/reporting, presentation skills in English and Armenian are required;
- Excellent interpersonal/ social skills;
- Understanding of gender, diversity and environmental issues;
- Full proficiency in Microsoft Office applications, especially Outlook, Word, Excel, PowerPoint;
- Ability and willingness to travel to Syunik and work flexible hours;
- Adherence to highest standards of ethics; ability to maintain confidentiality;
- Self-motivation, high responsibility and hands-on mentality;
- Ability to meet tight deadlines;
- Ability to work in a multinational and multicultural environment.
All applications are due by COB 19 November 2023 Yerevan time. If you wish to apply for this position, please send the cover letter and CV, as well as other relevant documents to *********@***.**.** with the subject line "R2D Syunik – Project Assistant".
The minimum salary for this position depends on qualification and experience and is based on a full-time employment.
ADA retains the discretion to re-advertise the vacancy, to cancel the recruitment, or to offer an appointment with a modified job description or for a different duration.
Women are particularly encouraged to apply. All applications will be treated with the strictest confidence and no application fees or information with respect to bank account details are required by ADA for our recruitment process. Please note that in the event of invitation for interview, ADA is unable to reimburse costs incurred. Candidates must expect that references from previous employers will be requested by ADA. Only short-listed candidates will be contacted. No phone calls or visits please.
The Austrian Development Agency (ADA) has been delegated by the European Union (EU) to implement a strategic project focusing on support to the green and inclusive socio-economic development in Syunik. The project is the part of the Team Europe framework Initiative (TEI) “Targeted Recovery Initiatives for Southern Armenia – Syunik Region” (
The project funded by the European Union and co-funded by ADA with a volume of EUR 11 mln will be implemented over a period of 60 months. To support the ADC Coordination Office for Technical Cooperation in Yerevan (CO) in ensuring a successful implementation of this project, ADA is recruiting an experienced Project Assistant (PA) for a maximum of 57 months, starting in December 2023.
The overall objective of the action is to enhance recovery and resilience of micro, small and medium enterprises (MSMEs) and sustainable small-scale community infrastructure in Syunik.
The project envisages achievement of the following specific objectives.
Specific Objective 1: A sustainable mechanism for supporting MSMEs in line with ADA and EU guidelines is set up and being implemented in Syunik region.
Specific Objective 2: Sustainable support scheme mechanism for supporting small-scale community infrastructure is set ser up and being implemented in Syunik region.
Specific Objective 3: Improved multi-stakeholder coordination for regional development in Syunik is set up and effectively cooperating for regional development.
The project envisages achievement of the following results:
Output 1.1: Improved access of MSMEs to knowledge, technologies, services, markets and finance.
Output 1.2: Enhanced capacities of entrepreneurs and employees (with a particular focus on empowering disadvantaged groups).
Output 2.1: Sustainable, green community infrastructures are rehabilitated and maintained
Output 2.2: Bankable community infrastructure projects are prioritized and prepared in the communities.
Output 3.1: Regular multi-stakeholder coordination for the regional development of Syunik is taking place.
Austrian Development Cooperation (ADC) has a long-standing partnership with the Government of Armenia, which has been a priority partner country since 2012. The Austrian Development Agency (ADA), the operational unit of the ADC, supports its partner countries in implementing programmes and projects and achieving the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs). ADA’s engagement in Armenia is based on the Framework Strategy of the Austrian Development Cooperation with the EU Eastern Partner Countries.