SOS Children's Villages Armenia is looking for a Project Coordinator for organizing and implementing the Project "SINA - Socio-Economic Integration of Syrian-Armenian Families in Yerevan" funded by the Federal Ministry of Economic Development (BMZ).
- Provide leadership and management of the "SINA - socio-economic integration of Syrian-Armenian families in Yerevan" Project funded by the Federal Ministry of Economic Development (BMZ);
- Implement Project with due respect to donor requirements, regulations and standard of SOS Children's Villages International (CVI), national regulations, guidelines and local legislation;
- With key Project staff and stakeholders, ensure Project strategic objectives and results are fully accomplished and meet donor requirements;
- Maintain written track record of all Project-related communication and agreements;
- Keep all Project-related documentation on file;
- Organize Project-related meetings;
- Cooperate with state agencies and ensure their active participation in the Project activities;
- Implement Project monitoring on national level, using data analysis as the basis for measuring performance;
- Communicate on a regular basis with the Project's partner organization and report on the Project's progress;
- Supervise implementation, reporting and evaluation of the Project and oversee program on national level;
- Review on regular basis Project details, deliverable and schedules as per Project Implementation Plan;
- Produce final reports on time, in quality manner as per donor and CVIs requirements;
- Lead Project Implementation team towards the achievements of Project's objectives with high quality standards;
- In line with SOS CVIs standards for leadership framework provide functional leadership for Project staff;
- Ensure close collaboration with the staff of programmes of SOS Children's Villages Armenia and other colleagues to discuss issues facing the Project, new ideas and achievements;
- Support professional and personal development of staff.
- Advanced University degree in Economics, Management or Social Sciences;
- 3-5 years of management experience, preferably on International projects;
- Experience in finance, operations and team management;
- Experience in project/ program concept development and management;
- Practice in community development, consultation and partnership development;
- Excellent computer skills, including Microsoft Office suite;
- Fluency in written and spoken English language;
- Willingness to travel frequently;
- Driving licence.
Other competencies:
- Strong communication, presentation, facilitation and interpersonal skills;
- Ability to manage multiple tasks;
- Efficient task prioritization and time management skills;
- Flexibility to work both in team and independently;
- Work under time pressure;
- Strategic, creative, and innovative thinking.
Interested candidates are welcome to fill in the online Application Form at:
https://soscvarmenia.raiser.global/#/applicationform . Applicants who fail to meet the above-mentioned requirements, may risk the consideration of their candidacy due to the filtering process. Only short-listed candidates will be invited for an interview.