Under the supervision of the Country Director Armenia, and in close coordination with the Regional Project Manager, the Project Manager will oversee the implementation of project activities in Armenia under the EU funded Covid-19 Solidarity programme and ensure coordination with the activities with regional team as well as consortium partners, and synergies with other civil society development initiatives in the country. This project aims to support CSOs responding to the Covid-19 pandemic and to reduce the impact of Covid-19 on vulnerable groups within Armenia as well as monitor the wider impact of the pandemic on Armenian Civil Society. The Project Manager would be expected to oversee implementation and administration of awarded grants for providing services to vulnerable groups in the country. The PM will as well manage calls for applications for advocacy partnership and ensure its selection process. Last but not least, the PM would also be responsible for finalizing contracts with selected CSOs, ensuring capacity building support provided and ongoing monitoring and support to the organizations.
- Lead on the implementation of project activities in Armenia according to project proposal and PIN methodology;
- Lead the preparation of various phases of calls for applications from CSOs in Armenia to apply for funding and support for Covid-19 response, service provision, advocacy efforts and related activities;
- Conduct regular field visits to monitor field activities, provide advisory support to CSOs and beneficiaries including monitoring of performance and expenditures according to agreed contracts;
- Organise support and capacity building activities for CSOs supported under the project;
- Coordinate the inputs of PIN Armenia colleagues supporting the project; in particular the Monitoring, Evaluation, Accountability and Learning (MEAL) Manager, the Finance Manager, the Communications Officer and the Procurement Officer;
- Ensure that MEAL data are collected and used, in line with the project results framework and MEAL plan;
- Provide timely and high quality inputs for the reports submitted by the regional Project Manager to donors and PIN headquarters;
- Track project expenditure through monthly project review meetings using financial expenditure reports prepared by the Finance Department and ensure accurate financial spending;
- Coordinate and harmonize activities with the regional coordination team and PIN HQ experts;
- Ensure compliance to donor policies, procedures and procurement;
- Ensure that the project identifies and retains learning, and that all information is properly documented;
- Ensure that CSOs are aware of responsibilities in implementation related to Code of Conduct and Safeguarding responsibilities that meet PIN regulations;
- Represent PIN Armenia at relevant events and forums, including networking and coordination within the CSO sector to ensure coordination and the best targeted response.
- At least 5 years of experience working in the sector of Civil Society in Armenia;
- Experience of launching calls for proposals and applications for funding sources;
- Experience of managing sub grants to CSO organisations including contracting, monitoring and reviewing reports;
- Proven experience of overseeing capacity building programs for CSO organisations;
- Experience with advocacy activities and policy development;
- Budget management experience including forecasting and expenditure monitoring;
- Proven experience of responsibility for drafting and preparing interim and final narrative reports;
- Experience of working in consortiums/ multi country programs is an advantage;
- Experience of managing EU funded projects is an advantage.
Interested candidates should submit the below mentioned documents via the following link:
- Contacts of three references including the supervisor in the most recent work assignment.
Will be provided to shortlisted candidates only.