The purpose of this assignment is to engage a qualified service provider to design, implement, and monitor a comprehensive public awareness campaign and a series of community information events in the four target regions of Armenia - Gegharkunik, Shirak, Syunik, and Tavush.
The assignment aims to:
- Reach at least 20,000 people (with a minimum of 50% women) through multi-channel communication efforts.
- Ensure that at least 10,000 households (in particular low-income and middle-income households) are provided with accessible information about benefits, availability and financing opportunities for energy efficiency and renewable energy solutions.
- Build community-level trust and engagement by providing direct interaction opportunities with experts, NGOs, Citizen Service Offices, other related parties.
- Encourage behavioral change by highlighting both the economic and social benefits of EE/RE measures and by presenting real-life, relatable examples.
- Increase the visibility of the SAFER initiative and its donors (EU, BMZ, GIZ, and DSIK) through coherent and target-oriented messaging.
Please refer to the attached ToR for full information.
The assignment requires a service provider (company, consortium, or professional agency) with proven expertise in public awareness campaigns, media communication, and community-level outreach in Armenia. The provider must demonstrate the technical capacity, creativity, and professional network to design and implement a high-quality, multi-channel communication strategy in line with SAFER’s objectives.
The required qualifications include:
- Proven experience in the design and implementation of awareness campaigns at national and regional level in Armenia.
- Demonstrated capacity to work across multiple communication channels, including television, radio, social media, community events, and printed materials.
- Prior experience in developing and maintaining project-related websites or landing pages with user-friendly design and accessible content.
- Strong design and content creation expertise, including development of visuals, infographics, video materials, and key branding elements.
- Demonstrated ability to organize and facilitate large-scale citizen information events, expos, and trainings in cooperation with local partners and municipalities.
- Experience in working with and through civil society organizations, women’s networks.
- Established network and collaboration with regional and national media outlets, ensuring wide coverage and audience engagement.
- Ability to document activities in line with international audit standards, providing evidence of outreach, engagement, and results.
Example:
- Approximate minimum quantities: 10,000 flyers, 1,000 posters, and 1000 (in total) folders, stickers, pins, etc.
- All printed materials should be professionally proofread and quality checked before printing.
- The Service Provider is responsible for logistics, packaging, and delivery of printed materials to the four target regions.
- A strong and dedicated team with relevant skills (communications experts, media professionals, graphic designers, event organizers, trainers).
- Excellent command of Armenian and English.
- Prior successful cooperation with EU, GIZ, or DSIK projects or similar international donor-funded initiatives will be considered a significant asset.
Interested service providers must submit a complete application package, including the following documents:
Technical Proposal
Overview of the proposed methodological approach, including suggested approaches on campaign design, media strategy, community engagement, and cooperation with Women’s Networks, NGOs, CSOs, and Unified Social Services.
- Description of the proposed team, their roles, and qualifications.
- Work plan and implementation timeline, aligned with project milestones.
Financial Offer
- Detailed cost breakdown in AMD, including budget sub-sections for each of the above-mentioned activities, inclusive of all applicable taxes.