UNDP Armenia is looking for a Public Relations Expert for "Local Empowerment of Actors for Development (LEAD) in Lori and Tavush Regions" Project. The incumbent will work under direct supervision of the Project Manager and in close collaboration with the project team.
- Work in cooperation with the Project Manager, UNDP Communications Analyst, the Project team, as well as the stakeholders, beneficiaries, and Project donor and partner to develop activities that will highlight, showcase, and communicate the results and the ongoing implementation of the Project to the target audiences;
- Serve as main focal point for EUDIGITOOL platform, coordinate all visibility materials with EU and partners as necessary;
- Design and implement the Project's annual communications strategy and annual communications plan in conformity with Project Communications and Visibility Plan, aimed at increasing the awareness about the Project and its achievements among the target audience;
- Monitor media to analyze the effectiveness of the communications strategy of the Project and propose appropriate corrections, if necessary. Liaise with the media outlets with the purpose of improving the quality and accuracy of the Project coverage in the media;
- Organize and coordinate interviews, press events, media trips, inauguration and ribbon cutting events, as well as the media component of the public events of the Project. Follow up with the media to ensure proper coverage of the events;
- Design, develop and disseminate all outreach materials and activities to advertise the beneficiaries' products, including outreach folders, fact sheets, blog and social media posts, brochures, activity factsheets, success stories, newsletters, website updates, photo essays, video broadcast and print/online media articles, etc.;
- Draft talking points, Project briefs, media briefs, press releases, etc. for Project events and interviews;
- Set up and maintain Project Facebook page and other social media pages, support the setup and maintenance of LAG websites in accordance with unified website design;
- Create success stories about the beneficiaries and the Project for dissemination through various channels;
- Produce video and photo materials, create and maintain the Project's media resources and archive;
- Contribute to Project's annual, interim reports, various informative materials to ensure attractive visual appearance and layout;
- University degree in Public Relations, Communications, Journalism, Marketing, Linguistics, or any other related field.
- At least 3 years of relevant experience in media, journalism, PR, communications field in Armenia or abroad; prior relevant experience with EU funded projects will be an asset.
Computer skills:
- Experience in the usage of computers and office software packages (MS Word, Excel, etc.) and proven experience in video and photo processing software and equipment, advanced skills in social media promotion field.
- Proven experience in developing media materials and human interest stories in various formats (success stories, press releases, social media entries, etc.) to target various audiences;
- Proven experience in developing visual media materials (photos, videos, etc.);
- Familiarity with the local media field, social media platforms;
- Excellent written, oral and interpersonal skills;
- Proven ability for multi-tasking, working in diverse environments, taking initiative and teamwork;
- Excellent communication and interviewing skills;
- Willingness to travel extensively to the regions where Project operates and stay at Project sites for extended periods of time, if necessary;
- Familiarity with brand conformity;
- Excellent presentation skills.
- Demonstrate commitment to UNDP's mission, vision and values;
- Display cultural, gender, religion, race, nationality and age sensitivity and adaptability.
- Share knowledge and experience;
- Actively work towards continuing personal learning, act on learning plan and apply newly acquired skills.
- Focus on result for the client and respond positively to feedback;
- Consistently approach work with energy and a positive, constructive attitude;
- Remain positive and composed even under pressure;
- Demonstrate openness to change and ability to manage complexities.
All interested and qualified candidates may apply through UNDP E-recruitment system via the following link: