HEKS/EPER Armenia is implementing an Evidence-Based Assessment of Early Warning Systems and Community Resilience to Strengthen National Disaster Risk Management in Armenia aimed at strengthening community resilience, preparedness, and response to natural and human-induced hazards. As part of the project’s participatory assessment, the voices of community members, leaders, NGOs, and other stakeholders are planned to be collected through focus group discussions (FGDs) and in-depth interviews (IDIs) in six target regions of the project (Syunik, Vayots Dzor, Tavush, Ararat, Gegharkunik and Lori).
To ensure a robust, inclusive, and high-quality qualitative data collection and analysis process, we are seeking to engage a Qualitative Research Expert (individual or team).
Objective of the Assignment
The main objective of this assignment is to design, facilitate, and analyze FGDs and IDIs with diverse community actors to provide actionable insights into community risk perceptions, coping strategies, and priority needs for disaster risk management (DRM).