Regional Operations Manager is responsible for the overall performance of 5 branches within an assigned area by providing financial services in and its expansion to that areas. Work is basically performed in a typical interior/ office work environment but up to 45% of working time to be allocated for the business trips.
- Be accountable to the COO for the institution's overall results within geographical area of responsibility and their compliance with the business plan and operational policies and procedures;
- Take into consideration customers' needs, overall strategy and objectives; contribute in design, and be responsible for implementation of the business plan and strategies for the institution's activities and growth of the areas under his/ her supervision;
- Lead development of branches' operational targets, and ensure they are executed and achieved through effective leadership, management, evaluation and reporting;
- Be accountable for the overall financial results of the branches; ensure the financial probity and cost-efficiency of all branch activities and keep the branches operationally self sustainable;
- Launch and efficiently expand operations in new areas and on new markets;
- Provide direct supervision of branch managers and other direct reports ensuring branch activities are carried out with high commitment to the customers' needs and Sef strategic objectives, mission and vision;
- Build and utilize efficient delinquency management and strong risk management in operations;
- Contribute in development and lead implementation of operational and marketing policies and procedures;
- Build high-quality customer service providing appropriate product range that meets clients' needs and aims to increase both number of clients served and portfolio outstanding;
- Ensure full compliance of Sef operations with the requirements of Sef Charter, local legislation and the Central Bank of Armenia (CBA);
- Contribute in Sef strategic and financial planning;
- Manage promotion of Sef activities and raise institution's profile building positive and fruitful relations with partners and potential clients.
- University degree in Management, Economics, Finance or Marketing;
- At least 5 years of prior work experience directly related to the duties and responsibilities specified;
- Budgeting and planning experience in the financial institution is a plus;
- Knowledge of the Armenian law, the CBA, government and tax regulation and reporting requirements as applicable to credit institutions;
- Knowledge of the Armenian financial system, Armenian financial market, its major players, and modern developments; skills in strategic and operational marketing;
- Familiarity with modern financial products, services and technologies;
- Knowledge of the loan institution's specifics including business model, technologies, structure, etc.;
- Business/ financial analysis techniques;
- Ability to institute policies and procedures, and make operational corrections and modifications;
- Excellent time management skills with the ability to prioritise and meet deadlines;
- Strong managerial capacity and decision-making skills;
- Skill and ability to manage people in remote physical location;
- Excellent interpersonal and communication skills, both written and verbal, and the ability to communicate and work effectively within a diverse community; team building skills;
- Fluent knowledge of Armenian language; good knowledge of English language (written and verbal); knowledge of Russian language is a plus;
- Honesty and strong commitment to Sef vision and values;
- Ability to travel within RA;
- Knowledge of information systems used in the financial institutions; knowledge of ArmSoft AS Bank is desirable;
- Strong computer skills in MS Office applications (Word, Excel and PowerPoint); skills in MS Project is a plus.
To be considered or for further information, please email your CV to: ***************@***.** . Please, mention in the subject line of the email the position title ("Regional Operations Manager"). Only short-listed candidates will be contacted and invited for an interview.