HSBC Bank Armenia is looking for a Relationship Manager Associate. The context of this role is to assist the relationship managers (RMs) in delivering a relationship management service to provide value-added services guidance to customers, prospects and professionals.
- Conduct financial and non-financial assessment of the existing and potential customers for extending/ reviewing credit facilities, including a detailed analysis of the Company's balance sheet, income statement, cash flows and forecasts accompanied by the ratio analysis;
- Responsible for assessment of customer's business performance, preparation of credit applications, monitoring customers' risks and facilities through regular visits/ meetings;
- Provide support to the relationship managers (RMs) to enable them to optimize the potential value of client relationships, improve client engagement and deliver needs-based solutions and fair outcomes for customers;
- Enable proactive client management by attending client meetings with Relationship Manager as necessary, and acting as the first point of contact for customers on daily credit-related enquiries and cover RM in full capacity;
- Support RMs on day-to-day activities, including client planning, pipeline management, co-ordination with product partners and ensuring data and reports are accurately and timely updated;
- Support RMs with third party liaison, including discussions with external lawyers, valuators, insurance companies, etc.;
- Work closely with operations and co-ordinate the end-to-end credit process, review their deliverables and resolve issues;
- Monitor credit risk, including concern lists and credit control reports, and analyze management information;
- Build a strong understanding of the client's business and industry to promote insights, enrich client conversations and deliver fair outcomes;
- Collaborate with HSBC Group colleagues to deliver appropriate needs-based solutions for customers;
- Ensure adherence to all applicable operational risk HSBC Standards and Policies, reporting any breaches in accordance with local procedures.
- University graduate in Business Administration, Economics, Banking or Finance (preferably a master's degree);
- Knowledge of finance; ability to interpret complex financial information;
- Credit analysis skills; knowledge of accounting principles and standards and practice of credit analysis;
- Professional qualification, such as CFA, ACCA, or CIMA is desirable;
- Good understanding of the local market specifics, familiarity with local business culture and environment is essential;
- Computer literacy, strong knowledge of MS Office and ability to quickly adapt to new software applications;
- Ability to work under pressure with strict deadlines;
- Ability to effectively support RMs in handling all customer requests related to commercial banking services;
- Ability to conduct full financial assessment of the businesses. This requires understanding and ability to interpret financial information, familiarity with local market specifics, ability to retrieve and analyze the necessary information;
- Pose correct questions and receive necessary information during the contact with customers' representatives by ensuring competency, objectivity and professionalism;
- Keep abreast of external factors influencing business e.g. economic, cultural, geographical, procedural and regulatory requirements;
- Liaise and work with the commercial banking and other teams to ensure best possible experience and outcomes for customers, employees and the Bank;
- Understand and adhere to established policies and procedures in the team;
- Support delivery of efficient, accurate and timely processing of clients' requests and transactions;
- Work under pressure in a multi-task environment.
All interested and qualified candidates are encouraged to send their CV and a cover letter (both in English language) to: *******.*******@****.*** . Please, put the position title ("Relationship Manager Associate") in the subject line of the email. Only shortlisted candidates will be invited for the interview.