Chemonics International seeks a Research and Analytics Director for the USAID Strategic Communications Support Activity (hereinafter referred to as “the Activity”). The Activity will support the Government of Armenia (GOAM) to build effective streamlined, data-driven, and citizen-centered strategic communications systems, capacity, and practices. Specifically, the Activity will support GOAM in the following three main focus areas: 1) enable the institutional set-up and talent management of the public sector’s streamlined strategic communications; 2) ensure the public sector has institutionalized systems and capacity for data-driven information management to inform strategic communications; and 3) foster citizen-centered strategic communications and public outreach.
The Research and Analytics Director will work as a part of the Component 2 team to support the GOAM to develop and institutionalize data analytics and data-driven information management systems to support strategic communications, as well as design and implement capacity building interventions with the GOAM. Additionally, the Research and Analytics Director will oversee a team of two specialists: the Data Systems Specialist and the Data Analytics Specialist.
- Lead Component 2, designing and managing interventions to build the capacity of government partners for research, data collection, analysis, visualization, literacy, coordination and information management to support citizen-centered strategic communications and institutionalize a data-driven approach to public communications.
- Design and lead the efforts of improving, establishing and deploying systems and digital platforms within the GOAM pertaining to research, data analysis, information management, media monitoring, message testing, campaign measurement and evaluation, and other relevant areas/tracks;
- Support the GOAM to establish, expand, or upgrade the framework for systematic collection of relevant data and set up or improve systems for data analytics and visualization to ensure data-driven strategic communications, including designing and implementing digital tools and state-of-the-art methods to analyze and visualize the collected data effectively;
- Support the GOAM to establish, expand, or upgrade information management systems, including through the design and deployment of digital solutions for streamlined information management across institutions and units, pertaining to strategic communications;
- Liaise with the research, data science, data analytics, software development and related technology communities in Armenia and beyond to introduce, design, and deploy innovative approaches, tools and methodologies pertaining to strategic communications;
- Advise on and contribute to the digital transformation efforts within Component 2 and serve as a resource person for Components 1, 3, and CLA on digitalization. In close collaboration with the Strategic Communications Capacity Building Director design and implement capacity building interventions for GOAM counterparts focused on research, data literacy, collection, analysis, visualization, information management, and other related areas/tracks;
- Develop and implement a capacity building intervention strategy and plan to support the GOAM in disinformation mapping, media monitoring, message testing, social listening, and other relevant areas/tracks;
- Lead the Activity’s response to demand-driven requests from the GOAM and other counterparts for research, data analytics, capacity building, information management, and other relevant support;
- Consult the Activity on the integration of behavior change approaches across all program components, where relevant in consultation with field experts;
- Maintain a strong and positive working relationship with stakeholders, clients, and partners, such as USAID, GOAM counterparts, CSOs, private sector research and analytical firms, think tanks, and academic centers;
- Design and oversee grants with research, analytical firms, and CSOs;
- Closely and consistently collaborate and coordinate with Components 1, 3, and CLA teams;
- Supervise Data Systems Specialist and Data Analytics Specialist;
- Perform other duties as required or assigned.
- University degree in social sciences, data analysis, economics, communications, or other related field required; master’s degree preferred;
- Minimum six to eight (6-8) years of experience in a similar position in terms of the job tasks and responsibilities with at least two (2) years of research and analytics experience;
- Demonstrated analytical ability and understanding of local and regional political context, with the ability to think creatively in conceptualizing MEL systems to capture key lessons learned from complex and/or sensitive activities. Ability to analyze and report on program performance and impact from the perspective of donors, program planners, and partners;
- Excellent interpersonal skills in the context of interacting with international and Armenian officials, Government of Armenia representatives at the national and local level, research and analytical firms, and civil society organizations;
- Willingness to learn and implement modern and innovative tools, technics, and methodologies on data collection, analysis, and visualization;
- Experience working with USAID or other donor-funded programs preferred.
- Demonstrated professional excellence and strong analytical skills;
- Proven experience managing and supervising teams and individuals;
- Demonstrated ability to fully and effectively communicate in English, both oral and written, is required.
Please submit your CV or resume to: ************************@*********.*** with the subject line “Attn: Research and Analytics Director Application [YOUR NAME]” no later than September 13, 2024. No telephone inquiries, please. Finalists will be contacted.
Chemonics is an equal opportunity/ Affirmative Action employer and does not discriminate in its selection and employment practices. All qualified applicants will receive consideration for employment without regard to race, color, religion, sex, national origin, political affiliation, sexual orientation, gender identity, marital status, disability, or protected veteran status, genetic information, age, membership in an employee organization, or other non-merit factors.