In the frame of the South Caucasus program, HEKS/ EPER is hiring a Rural and Economic Development Program Officer (PO). The PO oversees the implementation of the assigned projects in the domain of rural and economic development and increasing incomes within the Regional Programme for the South Caucasus. This includes both, the content-wise responsibility as well as the financial responsibility. The PO ensures that the projects are implemented according to HEKS/ EPER standards and guidelines. Furthermore, the PO ensures a sound documentation of the assigned projects and provides information to the Regional Director as well as to pertinent HQ staff members upon request. The PO identifies capacity development needs of partner organizations and the programme staff and organizes pertinent activities in the domain of rural and economic development and increasing incomes. The PO reports to the RD and works closely with all the HO South Caucasus staff members.
Primary Scope of Work:
Coordination of Rural Development Projects:
- Together with RD is responsible for acquisition of new projects;
- Lead the HO SC rural and economic development projects;
- Facilitation, coordination, and monitoring of HEKS/ EPER supported projects’ implementation;
- Assist in preparing detailed work plans/ budgets for the partners projects;
- Facilitate linkages between the HEKS/ EPER projects and projects /programs /initiatives of other actors;
- Regularly visit the HEKS/ EPER supported projects sites to ensure a high quality of programme implementation and compliance with HEKS/ EPER standards and guidelines;
- Review progress made towards the proposed work plan as well as the stated objective and results on a semi-annual basis;
- Prepare monitoring reports;
- Participate in assessments and new project site/ partners’ selection (when needed);
- Review partners’ proposals and reports ensuring their quality;
- Support partners establishing monitoring system according DCED standards and documentation of best practices;
- Ensure that monitoring system is conducted according to HEKS/ EPER standards and preliminary agreed plan;
- Facilitate experience sharing and promotion of best practices among HEKS/ EPER partners;
- Render timely technical assistance to implementing partners especially in the areas of resilience development mainstreaming, climate change, and participatory project planning methods;
- Conduct rapid market analyses, value chain analyses, and cost-benefit analyses;
- Prepare ToR for market and VC studies, baseline and endline surveys, mid-term and final evaluations.
HO SC Partners Capacity Development of Rural Development Projects:
- Identify and address staff and partners’ development needs;
- Provide/ organize trainings and facilitate workshops with partners’ staff as required;
- Continue to coach partners’ staff and provide continued on jobs training throughout the program.
Other:
- Contribute to HQ annual reporting;
- Prepare annual reports on political and economic situation for HQ;
- Ensure adequate documentation of partners at the head office;
- Support HQ communication initiatives as required;
- Represent HEKS/ EPER office South Caucasus in an appropriate and professional manner;
- Work in a positive, motivated, and energetic.
Further Scope of Work:
The employee may be asked to perform duties and tasks not covered in this job description within the remit of their expertise, as well as to provide support to other work areas when necessary.
Minimum Qualifications and Experience:
- Relevant university degree at master’s level or other relevant experience;
- At least 5 years of professional experience (in a similar position) in the areas of rural and economic development or other relevant topics;
- Private sector experience is considered as plus;
- Experience in working on institutional linkages and collaborations with the various stakeholders;
- Experience in development cooperation.
Minimum Skills and Capabilities:
- Excellent English language skills, both written and oral;
- Proven ability to produce high-quality reports and documents, including publications;
- Excellent ICT skills and knowledge of standard computer applications, especially MS Office 365;
- Experience in workshop facilitation and multi-stakeholders’ engagements;
- Excellent communication and presentation skills targeting different audiences;
- Experience in working in multi-disciplinary teams;
- Ability to work independently and meet deadlines under tight schedules;
- Willingness to travel extensively in Armenia and Georgia.
Interested candidates are welcome to apply by sending their CV and cover letter to: ****.**********@*********.*** by the deadline. Please mention the position title ("Rural and Economic Development Program Officer") in the subject line of the email.
Competitive salary and positive working environment.