The Role: All departments of Teach For Armenia use Salesforce to store Data. The Salesforce Specialist should ensure that all processes go smoothly.
The Team: Being part of the Finance and Operations team, a Salesforce Specialist should directly work with different teams from various divisions of Teach For Armenia. Teach For Armenia has three divisions, that are Program, Talent Initiatives and External Affairs and Finance and Operations Department. Program team has 5 departments, mainly Regional departments (North, Central and Artsakh), Learning and Innovation and Seroond teams. The External Affairs division comprises Private and Public Partnerships departments and Marketing and Branding department. Talent Initiatives division also has three departments that are Recruitment, Selection and Human Resources.
About You: Teach For Armenia may be the place for you if you believe it is important to foster a values-driven workplace that is centered on leadership. Teach For Armenia team must be composed of culture-builders who exemplify the type of leadership it is striving to cultivate in its classrooms and across the system. This means each staff member must strive to exemplify their Kochari, hold themselves to the highest of standards while owning up to mistakes when they themselves falter.
Salesforce Management and Administration (90%)
- Responsible for administration, troubleshooting, and maintenance of the connected Salesforce platform;
- Support the continued build-out of key reports and dashboards, data administration, and integrity upkeep;
- Proactively recommend new features and improvements to optimize and grow the use of the platform;
- Collaborate with key stakeholders to build, iterate, and improve existing or new processes and functions;
- Design, build, and deliver tailored Salesforce solutions for the business using Salesforce and other connected technologies;
- Provide technical specifications and help maintain overall documentation for the business.
Org-wide Collaboration (10%)
- Uphold and promote best practices with different teams, design guidelines for security practices.
- Bachelor's degree is preferred;
- Advanced experience with Salesforce.com configurations;
- At least 3 years of experience with technical implementations.
- Data Management: Salesforce Specialist should be able to manage the platform to ensure clean, accurate data is captured and stored. He/ she should also have knowledge of importing data into the Salesforce platform;
- Flexible Communication: Salesforce Specialist needs to be able to solve problems on his own and communicate effectively with the teams;
- Developer Mindset: Salesforce Specialist should be able to write logic and use tools such as validation rules and process builders.
Interested candidates are welcome to submit their résumé and cover letter through the official job posting found on Teach For Armenia’s website:
https://www.teachforarmenia.org/we-are-hiring. In your cover letter, please make sure to explain what personally compels you to Teach For Armenia mission and the role. If you have been referred to this role by a current Teach For Armenia staff member, please also indicate who referred you in your cover letter. In your application, please also specify your salary expectations (in the gross amount). Also, if your résumé is in Armenian, please provide an English translation.
Teach For Armenia is an organization that strives to elevate the voices of its students and their communities. As such it is an organization that is committed to equity and strives to build an inclusive environment. Candidates from diverse backgrounds are encouraged to apply.
Teach For Armenia's Benefits:
- Health insurance;
- Mental health counselling services;
- Working remotely opportunity;
- Professional development opportunity;
- Scholarship for graduate studies;
- Gym membership financial support;
- Additional paid days off;
- Referral bonus;
- Team retreats, events and teambuilding;
- Business trips;
- Birthdays and anniversaries celebration;
- Child care fund;
- Paternity leave.
About Teach For Armenia: Teach For Armenia is building a movement of leaders who will reshape what it means to provide an excellent education for all children across the nation. It aims to cultivate students who can harness their voices and shape a changing world while being committed to their communities. This will require support at every level of leadership, from its teachers in the classroom to the highest-ranking officials. Teach For Armenia aims to accomplish this vision by recruiting promising leaders, both in Armenia and from across the diaspora, to teach for a 2-year commitment in schools where their knowledge and skills are needed. In the long-run, the Organization is cultivating a network of changemakers, inclusive of its students, their communities, its Alumni, government officials, community partners, supporters, and affiliates from across Teach For All.