Specific Objectives: A group of experts under the auspices of the MoJ and funded by various donors developed a draft Code of Administrative Offenses back in 2015-2016 with a view to replacing the last Soviet code with a modern Armenian Code of Administrative Offenses in line with European standards. Since the drafting of the Code, sectoral legislation has changed and developed, such as in the areas of tax and customs law, health law, road safety law etc. Those developments are not currently reflected in the draft Code. The specific objective is therefore to recruit a group of local experts specialized in various areas of administrative law to review and update the relevant chapters of the Code in line with new developments.
Requested Services: Sectoral revision and update of the draft Code of Administrative Offenses in line with legislative developments in each relevant sector of regulatory law.
Outputs: The outputs delivered by the STE shall consist of:
a) The reviewed/ revised Chapter(s) of the Draft Code of Admin Offences;
b) Justification for the revision proposed.
More details are available in the ToR attached to the announcement.
- University degree in Law or other relevant field;
- Excellent analytical, interpersonal and communication skills;
- Proficiency in English and Armenian languages;
- Computer literacy, including MS Office applications;
- At least 5 years of working experience in legal profession;
- At least 2 years of working experience in the field of criminal law and/ or the law of administrative offenses;
- Proven significant experience in legislative assessment and legislative drafting, preferably in the field of criminal law and/ or law of admin offenses;
- Experience in conducting comparative legal research.
Experts interested in a short-term assignment mentioned above are asked to hand in their offer in an open tender procedure. Offers should be sent in English language to: *******@************.** by the deadline. The email must refer to the assignment title and enclosures must include a motivation letter and a CV, preferably in the EuropeAid format. More details are available in the ToR attached to the announcement.
Project Background:
The overall objective of the Consolidation of the Justice System in Armenia project (hereinafter: the Project) is to enhance the quality of justice. Through the project, the justice system will be improved to meet the quality requirements of independence, efficiency, integrity, accountability and transparency in line with the priorities of CEPA and EU best practices.
The project should achieve the following results:
- The Strategy of Judicial and Legal Reforms is being updated and implemented in line with EU standards and best practices;
- Functional judiciary meeting the standards of independence, efficiency, integrity, accountability, and transparency;
- Strengthened integrity and capacity of judges, motivated and skilled judicial personnel;
- A comprehensive system of court assessment and performance evaluation, empowered stakeholders capable to identify the ways of improvement of performances and judicial services and implement them.