This position is short-term, and the level of effort will be 120 days within an 8-month period, with the possibility of extension.
The Regulatory Advisor will support the Ministry of Economy and USAID Economic Foundations for a Resilient Armenia Activity (hereinafter – Economic Foundations) to draft new law on Investment. The Senior Regulatory Advisor will be engaged in a Short-Term Technical Assistance (STTA) contract role. He/she will report to the Economic Foundations Deputy Chief of Party (DCOP).
- Understand the exact scope of the GOAM request on Investment law reform;
- Review the draft investment laws recently proposed by development partners;
- In conjunction with international expert and/ or local experts, draft a new law on Investment based on the proposed concept by the GOAM;
- Engage in the dialogue with USAID mission, Armenian counterparts, and project consultants to discuss the raised issues on the draft law and propose regulatory approaches for solution;
- Review and update the draft law on Investment based on the feedback received from the stakeholders.
DELIVERABLES:
- A draft law on Investment;
- Presentations/ briefs related to the assignment, including comments from state bodies, USAID and other stakeholders;
- Other reports as required by the Economic Foundations
- Advanced degree (Master’s or equivalent) from a recognized university in Law;
- At least 7 years of experience in legislative drafting;
- At least 7 years of regulatory professional experience in economy-related fields, developing and implementing economic policies and legislation, undertaking regulatory and policy assessments;
- Excellent organizational skills, proven communication and presentation skills, and ability to work in an environment requiring liaising and collaborating with multiple actors including government representatives, international organizations, and other stakeholders;
- Professional level of verbal and written fluency in Armenian and English languages.
All interested and qualified candidates should submit an application containing CV, one page write-up on relevant experience, and three references to: ************@************.*** no later than 08 November 2023, indicating the position title in the subject line. Only candidates selected for interviews will be notified.