Teach For Armenia is building a movement of leaders who will reshape what it means to provide an excellent education for all children across the nation. Teach For Armenia aims to cultivate students who can harness their voices and shape a changing world while being committed to their communities. This will require support at every level of leadership, from the teachers in the classroom to the highest-ranking officials. Teach For Armenia aims to accomplish this vision by recruiting promising leaders, both in Armenia and from across the diaspora, to teach for a 2-year commitment in schools where their knowledge and skills are needed. In the long-run, our organization is cultivating a network of changemakers, inclusive of our students, their communities, our Alumni, government officials, community partners, supporters, and affiliates from across Teach For All.
Seroond is a multi-stakeholder initiative — bringing together MoESCS, the regional government, and the global nonprofit Kizazi — to catalyze transformational change across the Armenian public school system. Through Seroond, Teach For Armenia envisions schools that cultivate self-actualized leaders who think globally and work locally to build a better future for themselves and their communities.
The Seroond LDM will report to the Head of Seroond, and will work alongside the other LDMs working in other schools of the project. The Seroond LDM partners with the school principal in order to implement the “Seroond” model, including in-service teacher training and various educational activities for students. Additionally, the Seroond LDMs support initiatives in order to create leadership opportunities for important stakeholders, such as Teach For Armenia students and their Alumni-Ambassador community.
Meanwhile, Kizazi (Teach For Armenia international partner) will facilitate a support program for the team in developing the assessment scheme and whole child development approachesbased on regional and global best practices in running government partnership innovation schools. Going forward, the team will continue to be a part of the Kizazi's global network - accessing further ongoing support.
In the future, Teach For Armenia hopes that Seroond model will be expanded all of the regions across the country. This is an excellent opportunity for an educational leader interested in participating in an exciting project that is likely to scale.
About You:
Teach For Armenia may be the place for you if you believe it is important to foster a values-driven workplace that is centered on leadership. The Teach For Armenia team must be composed of culture-builders who exemplify the type of leadership Teach For Armenia is striving to cultivate in its classrooms and across the system. This means each staff member must strive to exemplify Teach For Armenia Kochari, and hold themselves to the highest of standards while owning up to mistakes when they themselves falter.
Key Responsibilities and Duties
The Content Development and Capacity Building:
- Work with the principal, deputy principal, teachers and parents to implement Seroond three-year transformation program in the selected school;
- Build meaningful relationships with the Principal, Deputy Principal, teachers and parents, come up with solutions to emerging challenges within the school;
- Conduct analysis to design, develop, and deliver impactful learning strategies and solutions for three-year transformation programs;
- Create meaningful educational and training content for the Seroond school;
- Design capacity-building materials to develop and evaluate the knowledge, skills and mindsets of key stakeholders crucial to project implementation and facilitating training spaces as per the needs of the project/organization;
- Ensuring all curricular and capacity building materials meet national and international quality standards through periodic reviews and propose improvements informed by research;
-Train and coach the Principal, Deputy Principal, teachers and ILs regularly as per the frameworks defined;
- Assess the effectiveness of the implementation of the program through effective data capturing and provide feedback to strengthen the program;
- Support the Seroond team in the development of the resources at Seroond network level, deliver speeches and presentations about Seroond school, participate in the selection of new schools, LDMs and ILs..
Teach For Armenia is seeking a Leadership Development Manager (LDM) for the Seroond School Leadership Pathway project (a.k.a. Seroond), which is a talent pipeline and leadership development pathway for Teach For Armenia Alumni-Ambassadors, aiming to apply an innovation school model that draws on best practices from around the world to deliver high-quality education centering on students, educators, school leaders and the community.
The Seroond LDM will continually reinforce the project’s core purpose and principles, and ensure all decision-making is rooted in the purpose and principles. S/he will contribute to a healthy environment ensuring a shared understanding of the Seroond model by various stakeholders, including the school staff, community members, the local government, and the Armenian Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sport (MoESCS).
The LDM partners with the existing teachers and Teach For Armenia’s Alumni-Ambassadors in order to help them achieve impact both in their classrooms/communities as well as designs academic programs, instructional materials and contributes to the leadership pathways development for the Seroond project. The position offers the opportunity for an outstanding entrepreneurial individual to be part of shaping the future of education in the country.
The Work:
Strategy & Program Design (30%)
- Implement the project’s educational model, including curriculum, instruction, teacher training and assessments;
- Build instructional programs that align with Armenian national as well as global standards;
- Work with the Senior Leadership Development Manager to create a common approach, time commitment, and definition of quality for all elements of instruction;
- Liaise with Senior Leadership Development, key individuals, organizations, and entities to develop curriculum and other resources to be used across schools;
- Partner with school leaders to create and implement a strategy for school-wide transformation;
- Help shape and drive efforts to move the project forward.
Stakeholder Management (20%)
- Foster strong ongoing relationships with the participating school, local community, regional government, and MoESCS;
- Collaborate with teammates in order to ensure seamless communication with various stakeholders, including potential funders.
Program Implementation & Reporting (40%)
- Coach Principals, Deputy Principals, and Teacher-Leaders to help bring Teach For Armenia Student Vision to life;
- Provide coaching and support for the Community Impact Projects;
- Work closely with Kizazi and the Programme Team to co-create meaningful and relevant professional development opportunities for Seroond’s participants;
- Work with Kizazi and the Programme Team to collect, gather, and make meaning of data collected from Teach For Armenia classrooms;
Other Tasks (10%)
- Support the team and Head of Seroond in communication with MESCS while designing the components of the project and the latter’s implementation;
- Collaborate with regional and national teams on special initiatives.
Note: Teach For Armenia is a growing nonprofit working within a dynamic systemTeach For Armenia team must be agile as the Organisation grows in scale. Teach For Armenia is looking for leaders who are resilient and adaptive. That is to say that responsibilities may shift over time.
For this role specifically, Teach For Armenia is also looking for a candidate who possesses the following key competencies:
Change Management: Teach For Armenia’s Leadership Framework is grounded in the development of innovative thinking and the ability to drive change. For that reason, Seroond Leadership Development Managers need to demonstrate an understanding of the competencies necessary to lead change management.
Classroom Impact: In order to drive school-wide transformation, Teach For Armenia Seroond LDMs must possess a strong track record with classroom impact.
Community Impact: As a part of Teach For Armenia’s Kochari, the organization believes that Community Impact is an essential part of sparking change across the nation. Given this, Teach For Armenia Seroond LDMs must also have a strong track record in cultivating community-oriented projects.
Coaching: Teaching is not easy, and transformational teaching is even harder. Teach For Armenia Seroond LDMs must become highly effective instructional coaches who are able to bring out the best in the organization's teachers.
Stakeholder Management: As an organization, Teach For Armenia cannot do its work without the support of the government and its schools. The Seroond LDMs help the organization to maintain strong partnerships by building a rapport with its school leaders, regional government officials, and MoESCS. Further, the LDM is expected to build sound relationships with the teachers and parents driving and inspiring them towards implementation of Seroond objectives.
Project Management: The Seroond model is complex and requires careful planning and coordination. Teach For Armenia Seroond LDMs must be able to manage multiple projects and priorities at once.
Aside from these core competencies, Teach For Armenia is also looking for the following qualifications:
- A Bachelor’s degree is required; a Master’s in education is preferred;
- 2+ years of work experience with demonstrated results required, preferably in teaching, child welfare, or community-oriented projects;
- 1 year of leading an effective community-focused initiative is required;
- 2 years of teaching experience is required;
- Experience serving as a mentor or coach is preferred;
- Fluency in Armenian is required, with proficiency in English strongly encouraged.
Please submit your résumé and cover letter through the official job posting (found on Teach For Armenia’s website
https://teachforarmenia.bamboohr.com/careers/120). In your cover letter, please make sure to explain what personally compels you to Teach For Armenia mission and the role. If you have been referred to this role by a current Teach For Armenia staff member, please also indicate who referred you in your cover letter. In your application, please also specify your salary expectations (in the gross amount). Also, if your résumé is in Armenian, please provide an English translation.
Teach For Armenia's Commitment to Diversity, Equity, and Inclusivity:
Teach For Armenia is an organization that strives to elevate the voices of its students and their communities. As such Teach For Armenia is an organization that is committed to equity and strives to build an inclusive environment. Candidates from diverse backgrounds are encouraged to apply.