The Role:
Teach For Armenia is seeking a Leadership Development Manager (LDM) for the Seroond School Leadership Pathway project (a.k.a. Seroond), which is a talent pipeline and leadership development pathway for our Alumni-Ambassadors, aiming to apply an innovation school model that draws on best practices from around the world to deliver high-quality education centering on students, educators, school leaders and the community.
The Seroond LDM will continually reinforce the project’s core purpose and principles, and ensure all decision-making is rooted in the purpose and principles. S/he will contribute to a healthy environment ensuring a shared understanding of the Seroond model by various stakeholders, including the school staff, community members, the local government, and the Armenian Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sport (MoESCS).
The LDM partners with the existing teachers and Teach For Armenia’s Alumni-Ambassadors in order to help them achieve impact both in their classrooms/communities as well as designs academic programs, instructional materials and contributes to the leadership pathways development for the Seroond project. The position offers the opportunity for an outstanding entrepreneurial individual to be part of shaping the future of education in the country.
While this is a one-year role mostly tied to the expansion of the Seroond model, there is an opportunity for this role to evolve within the organization.
The Team:
Seroond is a multi-stakeholder initiative — bringing together MoESCS, the Tavush regional government, and the global nonprofit Kizazi — to catalyze transformational change across the Armenian public school system. Through Seroond, we envision schools that cultivate self-actualized leaders who think globally and work locally to build a better future for themselves and their communities.
The Seroond LDM, who essentially serves as a “vice principal,” will report to the Head of Seroond, and will work alongside the other LDMs working in other schools of the project. The Seroond LDM partners with the school principal in order to implement the “Seroond” model, including in-service teacher training and various educational activities for students. Additionally, our Seroond LDMs support initiatives in order to create leadership opportunities for important stakeholders, such as our students and our Alumni-Ambassador community.
Meanwhile, Kizazi (our international partner) will facilitate a support program for the team to develop an operational plan and school model based on regional and global best practices in running government partnership innovation schools. Kizazi will prepare the team for the launch of the second school and for the first year of operations. Going forward, the team will continue to be a part of the Kizazi's global network - accessing further ongoing support.
In the future, Teach For Armenia hopes that Seroond Schools model will be expanded all of the regions across the country. This is an excellent opportunity for an educational leader interested in participating in an exciting project that is likely to scale
For this role, the key responsibilities will include:
1. Strategy & Program Design (30%)