Following the conflict escalation in Nagorno-Karabakh at the end of September 2020, PUI decided in October to organize a first exploratory mission in order to meet state authorities and humanitarian actors in Armenia, and thus evaluate the support that the Organization would bring to this response. In light of the fast evolution of the context and the ceasefire signed between Armenia and Azerbaijan, PUI decided to organize a second needs-assessment in Armenia, focusing on MHPSS which was identified as a need during the first exploration mission.
PUI launched its first MHPSS project and humanitarian mission in Armenia on 01 March 2021.
1.Objective of the Wanted Service:
1.1 General Objective:
- Provide intensive psychological support and care to identified refugee-like population, host population and soldiers in Yerevan.
1.2 Specific Objective:
PUI is looking for two service providers that will put at its disposal, in their premises: qualified psychologists and psychosocial workers in order to:
- Provide individual and in-depth support to patients that have been identified and sent for consultation by PUI psychologist and its partner (average of 7 consultations per patients);
- Provide individual and in-depth support to soldiers that are referred by hospitals and the Ministry of Defense or self-referred;
- Receive capacity building, peer-to-peer support, in-field training and supervision from PUI and its partner.
2. Methodology:
The methodology adopted by the service provider for the identified mission will be discussed with PUI Technical staff that can include PUI psychologist, PUI MHPSS Coordinator, PUI MHPSS HQ Consultant and PUI partners and other specialized service provider (PUI external MHPSS resources).
The methodology will include (non-exhaustive list):
- For objectives 1 and 2: A comprehensive psychological assessment to identify the patient's needs, the objectives and the main orientation of the sessions;
- For objective 3: A KAP survey will be done by PUI technical staff in order to evaluate the professional level of psychologists and psychosocial workers that are involved, and assess which areas needs to be built in terms of capacity.
2.1. Key Documents:
The service providers will rely on a set of key documents to conduct the various activities, including:
- Existing PUI framework documents: existing relevant policies, existing and to-be-developed intervention framework and in particular MHPSS, MEAL framework;
- The PUI's technical document templates for consultation follow-up, case management, referral follow-up, and any other template developed by PUI technical team.
3.Organization of the Consultancy:
3.1. Technical Team characteristics:
First, the service providers will be expected to collaborate regularly and closely with the PUI Armenia mission operational teams. The service providers will be required to work particularly with the PUI external technical resources for clinical case discussions and supervisions.
In addition, the service providers will also be expected to participate in any training that will be organized by PUI technical teams on the field and its external technical partner. Finally, the service providers will also collaborate closely with other departments and services at field level such as the support department (Finance, HR and Logistics).
3.2. Logistic, Security and Administrative Organization
On the field:
- The service provider must guarantee the availability of technical specialized psychologists and psychosocial workers for the mentioned objectives;
- The service provider must guarantee the availability of a confidential and adapted space for the mentioned objectives;
- PUI will support the costs of the consultations and the costs of the trainings and supervisions;
- The schedule of the consultations, the supervisions and the trainings will be discussed between PUI, PUI external technical resources and the services providers during the agreement negotiation phase.
3.3 Monitoring System:
The work and progress of the service providers will be monitored through:
- Regular updates with PUI MHPSS Coordinator and with PUI external technical resources;
- Field visits by PUI Technical staff and PUI external technical resources;
- Exchanges and planned restitutions concerning the deliverables expected during the field visits;
- Any other monitoring tools that will be designed by PUI technical resources.
3.4. Timeline:
The services will start on 03 May 2021 and will last 7 months (until the end of November).
- Provide individual and in-depth support to patients that have been identified and sent for consultation by PUI psychologist and its partner (average of 7 consultations per patients): May to November 2021;
- Provide individual and in-depth support to soldiers that referred by hospitals and the Ministry of Defense or self-referred: May to November 2021;
- Ensure the availability of PSS worker for case discussion and supervision from PUI technical resources: May to November 2021;
- Ensure the availability of psychologists for the KAP survey and for the in field-co-training organized by PUI: April, May, July and October 2021;
- Ensure the availability of psychologists for the supervision organized by PUI's external technical resources: May to November 2021.
4. Expected Deliverables:
- Access to referral and consultation forms (confidential forms including name, contact information, number of consultations, cost);
- Tally sheets;
- Training and awareness sessions attendance sheets signed;
- Monthly supervisions and case-discussions attendance sheets signed;
- Monthly invoice with details of consultation (practitioner, number of consultation, patient’s code).
5. Budget:
The budget will be proposed by the service providers as part of the financial proposal/ quote.
- Be legally registered in Armenia as an association or a foundation;
- Have the capacity and the required resources.
Interested parties should submit the following in French or English language:
a) A technical proposal (signed and stamped) presenting:
- The presentation of the service provider structure, including the number of available resources for the service (psychologist + psychosocial worker);
- The CV and the diploma of the available resources for the service (bachelor degree or master degree).
b) A financial offer including a detailed budget by headings;
c) The copy of the official registration documents of the service provider in Armenia.
The applicants will be expected to read, understand, approve and sign PUI ethical framework and policies (PUI alert mechanism, PUI anti-fraud and corruption policy, PUI Charter, PUI Child protection policy, PUI Code of Conduct, PUI PSEA Policy and PUI terrorism money policy).
Applicants should send all documentation in electronic pdf format to Dina Urazbaeva at: ***.***@****************.*** with cc to Christina Dolmadjian at: ***.***@****************.*** .