The Project of the Additional financing for Social Investment and Local Development Project (SILD AF) is implemented by Armenian Territorial Development Fund (ATDF) with technical and financial support of the World Bank (WB). The purpose of the SILD AF Project is to expand the SILD Project activities by providing financing for additional community-based social infrastructure microprojects (Component 1) and social and economic development subprojects in the consolidated communities in support of the territorial administration reform (Component 2). It has two community related components.
Component 1 - Support to Socioeconomic Development and Capacity Building at the Local Level․ the AF would continue financing microprojects that target vulnerable communities to address priority basic community infrastructure needs. This component would be expanded to finance about 20 additional microprojects in vulnerable communities, without any significant changes to its design. Through the microproject implementation process under Component 1, the AF: (a) rehabilitates and develops community infrastructure and services (public, social, economic, and environmental); (b) builds institutional and financial capacity at the community level to develop and implement these projects and services; and (c) provides consultancy and TA to local partners, such as the Project Implementation Committees (PICs) and community councils.
Component 2: Support to Inter-Community Social and Economic Development Initiatives. It is expected that the component would finance approximately 35 subprojects, mostly in new consolidated communities. The SILD AF would earmark two windows of financing. The First Window would expand the coverage to new consolidated communities to support the process of consolidation. The Second Window would provide financing for second-generation subprojects in the consolidated communities that have already benefitted from Component 2 under the original SILD AF Project, as they would be given the opportunity for a second subproject of a different type. While the subprojects under Component 2 have so far been largely about purchasing of equipment for communal and agricultural services, the Second Window would prioritize subprojects focused on economic development, inclusion of energy efficiency solutions, and so on.
The coordinator directly reports the executive director and his/her scopes of responsibilites include the following.
- Lead and manage the Project team operations;
- Support Project offers preparation and assessment, together with preliminary schedules, reports and other documents preparation;
- Observe the progress and accuracy of operations, carried out in the framework of the Project implementation;
- Share information with Project related team, beneficiaries and other interested parties efficiently and accurately, upon request;
- Assist project goals and proper achievements;
- Ensure the supervision of contract performances, concluded within the Project;
- Make reports pertaining to Project implementation, for the Foundation management and WB;
- Submit regular report to the executive director about the Project status and issues, that might affect the Project implementation;
- Direct and supervise team members' work;
- Carry out other operations at the request of the executive director.
- Minimum Education: Degree in Economics, Management, Business Administration, or Engineering or a related field; MBA is welcomed;
- Working professional experience (preferably 5-8 years);
- Demonstrated familiarity and/or working knowledge of relevant in-country legislation related to construction, engineering, environmental and social safeguards, and economic development;
- Experience working in donor or International Financial Institutions funded infrastructure projects (At least 5 years is preferred);
- Work experience in a managerial position (at least 5 years is preferred);
- Required Computer programs, operating systems (knowledge level): Microsoft Office - good;
- Languages: Armenian (native), English (speaking, writing).
- Excellent analytical and presentation skills;
- Diplomacy and negotiating skills;
- Abilities to communicate with the project-affected people and handle their complaints and claims;
- Problem-solving and prompt decision-making skills;
- Planning and organizational skills;
- Cooperation/teamwork,
- Willingness to make field trips;
Interested candidates are welcome to send their CV to: *.*********@****.** indicating the position title ("Social Investments and Local Development Project Coordinator") in the subject line of the email. In case of availability please submit a recommendation from a previous workplace. The candidate, selected for the vacancy should bear ATDF cooperative values, as well as that of ATDF donor companies and vision of the project, for which the vacancy is announced.