REQUEST FOR EXPRESSIONS OF INTEREST (CONSULTING SERVICES – FIRMS SELECTION)
The consulting services (“the Services”) include the study with aims to establish a baseline for evaluating current conditions in the Project's target settlements, allowing for a clear analysis of trends, challenges, and opportunities for future development. By identifying key socio-economic indicators, the study will offer valuable insights to inform the Project’s strategic planning and monitoring. This study will also serve as a benchmark to measure the impact of the project interventions over time.
This consultancy has two overall objectives:
- Establish a Comprehensive Socio-Economic Baseline: Establish a socio-economic baseline for PDO Indicator (People benefiting from sustainable economic activities in targeted landscapes (number, sex disaggregated) , conduct a detailed a social and economic survey of the RESILAND project areas, to assess progress against the objectives and indicators outlined in the RESILAND Project Appraisal Document (PAD).
- Support Strategic Decision-Making: Assist the EPIU in refining the baseline indicators to be monitored in greater depth, ensuring that the data collected effectively informs ongoing updates and the development of the RESILAND project.
Geographic Coverage: The study will cover both urban and rural areas across Armenia, with a specific focus on the Lori, Ararat, Gegharkunik and Syunik regions. The primary settlements targeted for this study include:
- Lori Region: Spitak (43460 beneficiaries), Vanadzor (76500 beneficiaries), Stepanavan (20527 beneficiaries), Tashir (11731 beneficiaries), Halavar (111 beneficiaries), Shahumyan (2508 beneficiaries), Gugark (6567 beneficiaries), Vahagni (1103 beneficiaries), Vahagnadzor (323 beneficiaries), Yeghegnut (951 beneficiaries), Chkalov(144), Fioletovo (1512 beneficiaries), Margahovit (3449 beneficiaries), Lermontovo (1099 beneficiaries), Lernapat (1966 beneficiaries), Gargar (1349 beneficiaries), Push kino(249 beneficiaries), Medovka (396 beneficiaries), Kruglaya Shishka (117 beneficiaries), Saratovka (414 beneficiaries), Urasar (399 beneficiaries).
- Syunik Region: Kapan(44362 beneficiaries), Vanek(59 beneficiaries), Dzorastan (73 beneficiaries), Antarashat (114 beneficiaries), Arachadzor (156 beneficiaries), Verin Khotanan (205 beneficiaries), Yegheg (102 beneficiaries), Shrvenants (69 beneficiaries), and Okhtar (94 beneficiaries).
- Gegharkunik Region: Vardenis (13917 beneficiaries).
- Ararat Region: Poqr Vedi (3389 beneficiaries), Lusarat (2686 beneficiaries), Surenavan (2700 beneficiaries), Armash (2673 beneficiaries).
Target Population: The target population is the entire population of the communities included in the program (see population above).
The detailed Terms of Reference (TOR) for the assignment are attached to the request for expressions of interest in Annex A. (The full notice, including the detailed Terms of Reference (TOR) for the assignment, is available in the attached file below.)
The Environmental Project Implementation Unit now invites eligible consulting firms (“Consultants”) to indicate their interest in providing the Services. Interested Consultants should provide information demonstrating that they have the required qualifications and relevant experience to perform the Services.
The Qualifications criteria of the Consulting firm are:
- Proven track record in designing, managing, and executing large-scale quantitative and qualitative socio-economic studies, particularly in local communities.
- Minimum of 5 years of experiences in conducting socio-economic baseline surveys, impact assessments, and evaluations for large-scale projects.
- Experience working on programs/projects funded by international organizations such as the World Bank will be considered an asset.
- Experience in socio-economic condition in Armenia and/or CIS countries.
- Experience in applying Computer-Assisted Personal Interviewing (CAPI) technology for data collection and survey implementation.
- Experience in conducting the Focus Group Discussions (FGDs), key informant interviews, and other qualitative research methodologies.
- Experience in landscape restoration, forestry, wetland management, and green economy sectors will be considered an asset.
Key Experts will not be evaluated at this stage.
Expressions of interests must be delivered via e-mail no later than February 19, 2025, 18:00
A Consultant will be selected in accordance with the Consultant Qualification Selection method set out in the Procurement Regulations.
Further information can be obtained at the address below during office hours (09:00-18:00).
Environmental Project Implementation Unit
Attn: Armen Yesoyan (Acting Director of EPIU)
65A Tigran Mets Ave., 3rd fl.