Central Bank of Armenia is looking for a Supervisor in Financial Supervision Department, Payment System Participants' Supervision Division.
- Elaborate and submit for approval work plans for supervision of payment system organizations (PSO) and payment systems (PS) in compliance with the CBA strategy;
- Supervise and explore payment system participants;
- Identify significant risks in payment system;
- Identify directions of targeted inspections/ examinations, develop supervisory plans and schedule follow-up actions;
- Periodically monitor activities of PSO and PS, as well as risk management systems (RMS) to check the compliance with set requirements;
- Report on results of completed inspections/ examinations, make proposals on the mitigation of risks identified;
- Make proposals on regulation of the activities of PSO and PS;
- Research and analyze various payment instruments with tech solutions, identify existing risks and take actions to mitigate risks.
- University degree in Economics or a related field;
- At least 1 year of work experience in the financial system, specifically in the payment and settlement systems field;
- Fluency in Armenian and English languages; proficiency in Russian language;
- Knowledge of AS-Bank, LS Soft, program migration software;
- Knowledge of payment instruments with tech solutions;
- Knowledge of financial (banking, payment and settlement) legislation and normative field;
- Accounting skills;
- Skills in evaluation and management of operational risk;
- Integrity;
- Consistency;
- Analytical and creative thinking;
- Excellent written and verbal communication skills.
http://www.cba.am/am/SitePages/accvacancies.aspx. Please, first register in the system (the registration is only for applicants who apply for CBA job vacancies online for the first time) and fill in the required questionnaire. Then choose the job opening, press "Apply" button at the bottom of the page and fill in the Application Form. For further information and clarification, you can contact the Central Bank on: +37410 592634.
Important: Please note, that only shortlisted candidates will be contacted and notified of the further selection process.