The Central Bank of Armenia is looking for a team player with strong communication skills and strategic thinking to join its team at the Microfinance Organizations and Business Conduct Supervision Department.
Main responsibilities:
- Supervision of credit organizations, pawnshops, and currency exchange points;
- Identification and assessment of existing risks, taking measures for their elimination.
As a Supervisor, you will have the opportunity to:
- Participate in the implementation of the supervision function, including the optimization of processes and establishment of new evaluation systems;
- Cooperate with all departments of the Financial Supervision and Licensing Directorate, as well as other units of the CBA in terms of effective organization and implementation of the supervision function in credit organizations, pawnshops and currency exchange points;
- Cooperate with various international experts and organizations with the aim of training, effective implementation and development of the supervision function.
- Higher education in Economics, Business or related fields;
- At least 1 year of work experience in the financial sector;
- Excellent knowledge of Armenian, English and Russian;
- Analytical skills;
- Collaboration skills;
- Ability to take initiative.
Will be considered as an additional advantage:
- Proficiency in MS Excel, PPT;
- Experience with project management tools;
- Experience of managing or participating in a project;
- Relevant qualifications/ certifications.
To apply for the job, please follow the link
https://tinyurl.com/Supervisor-Microfinance-Org For additional information please call (+37410) 592-592 (ext. 51-16) People and Corporate Culture Department.