The Interbalkan and Black Sea Business Center (DIPEK) invites all interested parties to submit applications for participation in the program "Support of the Economic and Social Development in Armenia". The program is being implemented in the frame of the Greek Development Cooperation and Assistance, in accordance with the DAC (OECD) Guidelines, and concerns non profit Primary Secondary and Higher Education institutions. NGO's and other bodies mainly concerned with education, vocational training and culture promotion.
DIPEK, through the program, provides Direct Financial Assistance to non-profit educational and culture promotion organizations located in the Republic of Armenia. The financial assistance will be implemented through procurement of supply for infrastructure and equipment of training areas, supply and development of educational materials, and through direct funding of vocational education seminars and cultural programmes. The total budget for the support of the Education-Culture sector amounts to 80.000 Euro. The first stage of the program will finance applications up to the amount of 25.000 Euro while the remaining amount will be available at a second stage.
The conditions for participation in the program, the selection criteria, the required documents and other information is included in the Program Guide.
All interested eligible non-profit Educational and Cultural Organizations are invited to obtain the detailed Program Guide that will be available at: a. DIPEK's offices: Egnatia 154, Pavilion 15 T.I.F., 54636 Thessaloniki, Greece or it can be provided by applying to e-mail dipeksa@..., Mrs. S. Tsakiri - Mrs. S. Bibou, Mr. N. Loukopoulos. b. at the Economic and Commercial affairs Office or the Embassy of Greece in Yerevan, 12 Proshyan Str, 375019 Yerevan, Armenia. c. and at the offices of the Federation of the Greek Communities of Armenia (NGO ARGONAYTIS), 2 Kirov Str., 377130 Alaverdi, Armenia.