“Support to Quality Infrastructure in Armenia” project, financed by the EU and implemented by UNIDO will support to upgrade the Metrology system of Armenia through institutional strengthening of the National Body for Standards and Metrology, improving legal, regulatory and governance system in line with international recommendations and best practices, increase Armenia’s participation in the international and regional metrology communities as well as interaction with the European Association of Metrology Institutes (EURAMET).
The National Project Coordinator (NPC) is located in Yerevan, Armenia, and will work under the overall supervision of the UNIDO Project Team Leader at UNIDO Headquarters Vienna (who she/ he will report to) and in close co-operation with the Chief Technical Advisor and the counterparts, in liaison with the UNIDO Country Office in Armenia. The National Project Coordinator will be responsible for the day-to-day implementation and coordination of project activities in the field, for identifying the risks likely to be faced in the implementation of this project and determining ways to overcome or minimize them; she/ he will maintain good working relations with relevant institutions and stakeholders.
- Advanced university degree in Engineering, Sciences, Economics, Business Administration, International Relations or other relevant discipline with a specialization in Project Management;
- At least 5 years of practical experience in above-mentioned areas, including experience in international technical cooperation in developing countries;
- Experience in evaluating the needs, conditions and problems in developing countries is desirable;
- Experience in project management, including designing, managing implementing, and reporting to donors especially the EU;
- Experience in implementing multi-country/ regional technical assistance projects is desirable;
- Fluency in written and spoken English and Armenian languages; fluency and/ or working knowledge of another official UN language, particularly Russian, is desirable.
Interested candidates are welcome to follow the link for more details and application procedures: