EU-Co-financing "Support to SME Development in Armenia" (SMEDA) Programee aims to strengthen existing and new clusters in Armenia. In the scope of this assignment, SMEDA seeks to contract a Sustainability Expert, who will closely cooperate and support IFCA team. The tasks will focus on developing a sustainability strategy, developing brief concepts for upcoming projects and support with general tasks for IFCA. The Expert should be very well-organized, business-oriented person, have an excellent command of English language, be familiar with film or arts industry, have experience in working with international organizations. The Expert will closely collaborate with the Fundraising Expert. This is a part-time position. The detailed Terms of Reference can be found under the link below.
Tasks:
- IFCA self-sustainability strategy development and implementation;
- Financial advising and budgetary assistance of current and upcoming projects;
- Data research for upcoming projects;
- Coordination of overall IFCA projects and events;
- Organization and attendance of meetings upon request;
- Monthly report writing.
- IFCA self-sustainability strategy;
- Interim short report about implemented activities (last week of July);
- Final summarizing report involving all implemented activities, success stories, etc. (last week of August).
- Strong proven expertise in the area of assignment;
- Proficiency in English languages, both written and spoken;
- Necessary technical skills in MS Office and particularly MS Excel;
- Degree/ training experience in/ related to Marketing, Business Administration, Public Administration.
The Contractor's offer must include:
- The Technical offer requires the Contractor to submit details concerning the Contractor's experience in the above-mentioned field; comments/ suggestions on the Terms of Reference, and work which must include activities and deliverables as indicated in above table;
- The Financial offer requires the Contractor to submit for consideration a summary of costs with respect to the above sections.
Your bid, comprising the technical and the price offer, must be clearly marked as such and submitted as a package containing two envelopes. The price offer must always be separate from the technical offer and placed in a separate envelope. The bid should be submitted to the GIZ office reception at: 4/1 Baghramyan ave, Yerevan, in accordance with the GIZ bidding conditions by the deadline (date of receipt at GIZ). For details please see the "Call for proposals" and "Evaluation Grid' under the links here below.
Local individual experts
The SMEDA-Project is part of the Regional Private Sector Development in South Caucasus Programme, which is operating in the three countries of the South Caucasus, Armenia, Azerbaijan, and Georgia. This umbrella programme faces the challenge of generating broad based inclusive growth to reduce the urban-rural gap and poverty above all in rural regions. In view of the small domestic markets with low purchasing power, the primary aim is to strengthen private sector development. The objective of the project is to improve the national business and investment climate and support the creation and development of SMEs to enable broad based growth.