USAID Local Works Activity CapSLoc: Capacity for Locally-Led Development project is seeking a Team Leader for the project component led by the Urban Foundation for Sustainable Development.
- Lead capacity-building activities of the project and ensure their proper implementation;
- Manage capacity-building team members and a pool of local and international consultants and trainers;
- Ensure preparing and submitting high-quality deliverables as specified in the Project Work Plan;
- Provide progress and financial reports to the Chief of Party on the capacity building activities;
- Contribute to the preparation of overall project quarterly and annual reports;
- Coordinate activities with other Team Leaders;
- Develop partnership relationships with the Mayor and administrative leaders of Akhuryan community.
- University Degree in Political Science, Public Administration, Governance or related fields;
- At least 3 years of relevant, responsible management experience, including with USAID;
- Excellent oral and written communication skills in Armenian and English languages.
Professional Skills:
- Strong outreach and communications skills, analytical skills, and self-motivation;
- Detail-orientation with strong organizational skills;
- Good verbal, interpersonal, and written communication skills;
- Good analytical, and problem-solving skills.
Please submit the following items as part of your application to ****@***************.** by the deadline:
- CV;
- Contact information for two recommenders.
Based on salary history and the approved project budget.
Program Background:
CapSLoc: Capacity for Locally-Led Development project will be implemented in Akhuryan community located in Shirak Marz, Armenia. As a result of public administration reforms in Armenia, Akhuryan became as consolidated community, which includes 35 settlements, with population of around 45,000.
CapSLoc proposes a menu of participatory and innovative approaches and tools to foster sense of ownership, community, and responsibility in Akhuryan multi-settlement community residents, meanwhile keeping identity and diversity of each settlement as a contributing and strengthening factors to this end. CapSLoc will analyze the baseline situation in Akhuryan by determining a Citizenship Index in the community. It will identify dedicated and committed local leaders in each settlement who will acquire necessary knowledge and skills take a lead to capitalize knowledge and skills by capacitating more like-minded co-villagers and enlarging the their settlements.
The project will be implemented by NGO Center, Vanadzor in cooperation with the Urban Foundation (UF), Armenian Caritas (AC), and Women for Development NGO (WFD), and Compass NGO.
The Goal of CapSLoc is to increase the capacity and resilience of Akhuryan consolidated community to lead its development. The project anticipates achieving the goal through the following objectives:
- Objective 1: to strengthen the capacity and commitment of Akhuryan community to lead their development through continuous learning, identifying and responding to local priorities;
- Objective 2: to enhance citizen engagement and oversight in decision making process of Akhuryan community through mobilizing settlements, equipping them with participatory decision-making and monitoring tools.