Democracy International (DI) is seeking to hire a local consultant to fulfill the role of Technical Consultant on Gender Responsive Budgeting (the “Consultant”) for the Ministry of Labor and Social Affairs (MLSA). The Consultant will conduct comprehensive research on both international best practices and Armenia's existing strategies, policies, and legal-regulatory frameworks related to gender-responsive budgeting (GRB). Based on these findings, the Consultant will develop GRB indicators tailored to the Armenian context. The Consultant will collaborate with MLSA and mentor staff during the piloting phase of these indicators for MLSA programs. This consultancy is open to Armenian citizens only.
- Conduct a comprehensive analysis of Armenia’s current GRB mechanisms, relevant methodologies, the expert recommendations on the improvement of the Gender Equality National Mechanism, and guidelines, comparing them to international best practices to identify gaps and opportunities for improvement.
-Based on the analysis, recommend a GRB methodology and well-defined set of tailored indicators for piloting in collaboration with MLSA and Public Finance Management (PFM) Activity during the 2026 budgeting;
- Collaborate with MLSA and PFM Activity to integrate the developed methodology into training modules on budgeting for key stakeholders, including MLSA staff, National Assembly members, and CSOs.
- Participate in and contribute to the delivery of training sessions on GRB for the relevant stakeholders, ensuring the practical application of the developed methodology;
- Mentor MLSA staff in applying the GRB indicators during the 2026 budgeting process, offering technical guidance and on-the-job support to ensure effective implementation;
- Facilitate meetings with stakeholders, which may include Multi-Stakeholder Advisory Council members on gender responsive budgeting;
- Prepare a comprehensive report summarizing the proposed GRB indicators, piloting results including feedback from MLSA staff, recommendations for refinement, and insights for scaling up GRB practice;
- Perform other duties as DI may reasonably request based on the STTA’s Scope of Work.
- Excellent knowledge of national gender equality policies, mechanisms, and relevant legal-regulatory framework;
- Familiarity with international gender-responsive budgeting (GRB) practices and their adaptation to local contexts is preferred;
- Minimum 5 years of professional experience in gender equality, public finance, sociology, social protection, or relevant fields;
- At least 5 years of experience in designing and providing consultancy/training, particularly to public institutions, CSOs, decision-makers, experts and/or other relevant parties;
- Advanced degree in relevant fields such as Law, Public Administration, Public Finance, and Social Science;
- Demonstrated experience in conducting analytical research, reporting, and drafting indicators and guidelines;
- Familiarity with Armenia's public budgeting processes as well as experience in integrating gender considerations into program design;
- Working proficiency in English is required.
Interested applicants must submit a CV and cover letter (indicating the proposed daily rate) and three references to ***************@**********************.*** with the subject line “Technical Consultant on Gender Responsive Budgeting”. no later than December 5, 2025. Applications will be reviewed on a rolling basis. Incomplete applications will not be reviewed. DI is committed to attracting, hiring, and retaining the best talent, and the position will be filled as soon as a qualified candidate is identified. DI will only contact candidates of interest.
For more information, please find the file attached to this announcement.