The Country Director (CD) for American Bar Association Rule of Law Initiative (ABA ROLI) office in Armenia is responsible for overseeing the effective design and implementation of program activities in Armenia and ensuring such programs are aligned with the overall mission, vision, and values of ABA ROLI. The CD represents ABA ROLI with the Republic of Armenia Government, United States Government (USG) and international donors located in Armenia and provides updates on relevant legal developments, major progress for awarded programs, and impact through tangible monitoring and evaluation data. The CD serves as the primary source of quality assurance for ABA ROLI programming and new business development. He/She reports to the Washington, DC-based Division Director. He/She supervises all in-country staff.
Program Design and Management:
- Ensure high-quality program(s) implementation with a focus on achieving the program goals, take a leadership role in coordinating all activities across all relevant parties, including the donor, the host Government, key stakeholders and implementing partners. Enhance program priorities and ensure programs are aligned with the overall mission, vision, and values of the ABA ROLI;
- Develop monitoring and evaluation plans for the programs and oversee their use as a tool for tracking and communicating program progress and impact, and for adjusting program strategy based on the data;
- Identify new funding opportunities from USG and non-USG donors, manage business development efforts, capture needs, and draft proposals responsive to local needs.
Relationship Management:
- Create, foster, nurture, and expand working relationships with Armenia justice sector actors and relevant subject matter experts, including representatives of government bodies, civil society, and other stakeholder groups;
- Liaise with potential donors, embassies, and private foundations.
Operational:
- Participate in or lead the recruiting of short- and long-term experts;
- Mentor and train staff in the strategic implementation of programs, overall program management, monitoring and evaluation, and reporting;
- Ensure all approved targets and components are effectively resourced to optimize the attainment of the objectives;
- Provide leadership, coaching, counseling, and development, and, where appropriate, apply discipline, to and through assigned employees;
- Hire and terminate local staff.
Representational:
- Serve as the Power of Attorney holder for ABA ROLI in Armenia, and perform all acts, make all declarations, and sign all documents that may be required for the full exercise of the powers granted to him/her as the attorney/ representative of ABA ROLI;
- Represent ABA ROLI before all government or municipal authorities, administrative agencies or departments, and courts;
- File registration documents on behalf of ABA ROLI before any relevant public entity or agency in Armenia for the purpose of legally carrying out programmatic activities;
- Ensure compliance with ABA and donor policies, practices, procedures, and regulations;
- Account for adherence to and compliance with the Foreign Corrupt Practices Act (FCPA) and all other relevant business conduct standards;
- Maintain currency of the operational, political, and legal environment within Armenia and keeps senior management informed of environmental shifts that might positively/negatively impact operations.
Financial/Budgetary:
- Has financial responsibility in his/her home office (functions as an approver of all expenditures and serves as signatory on bank accounts), responsibility for financial controls, and contracts/subawards for submission to final signatory;
- Perform quality oversight of financial management, conducting periodic reviews of expenditures for accuracy and reasonableness;
- Create and recommend operating and capital budget requirements for Armenia; manage and be accountable for adhering to the ultimately approved budget without degradation of service or mission accountabilities;
- Perform other related duties as required.
Basic Qualifications and Interests:
- Possession of a Master's degree from an accredited college or university and at least ten years’ experience in program and/or development activities, or,
- Possession of a Juris Doctorate from an accredited law school and at least seven years' experience in program and/or development activities;
- At least three years' experience supervising a team which must have included providing performance feedback to direct reports;
- Demonstrated experience in engaging with key donor agencies including (USAID, U.S. State Department, UK FCO, DFID, World Bank, UN and others), particularly in managing U.S. Government, USAID, NGO, or other similarly funded international contracts and grants;
- Strong written and oral communication skills and the ability to communicate fluently in English and Armenian;
- Previous work experience in an international not-for-profit, association, and/or NGO setting;
- Team player and ability to mentor other staff in developing skills;
- Integrity and adherence to high ethical standards;