Media Initiatives Center is looking for a qualified candidate to join the training team and to support the daily programmatic activities.
- Support the Training Manager in developing strategy, content and programs of the training courses;
- Coordinate small-scale projects;
- Organize training courses and other educational events for journalists and other target groups;
- Search trainers and experts, negotiate with them, draft terms of references and agreements, update the trainers’ database and maintain ties with the trainers;
to closely work with the Communications Manager, to distribute announcements and application forms of training courses, conferences and other educational events;
to be involved in the evaluation of the training programs;
- Assist the Training Manager in writing reports, and if needed, write reports independently;
- Communicate with the trainers, to prevent and/or solve issues;
- Prepare training-related documents, including lists and agenda, in close collaboration with the Assistants;
- If necessary, act as a translator and/or interpreter;
- Be involved in the idea generation, proposal writing, and project management and administration;
- Perform other duties pertinent to the position.
- Higher education in Journalism, Communication, Education Management or relevant fields;
- At least three years’ professional experience, one in the media sector will be a plus;
knowledge in project design and implementation process;
- Strong interpersonal and organizational skills, excellent verbal and written communication skills in Armenian, English and Russian languages;
- Knowledge of the media industry, journalism community, having relevant contacts within the media sector will be a plus;
- Excellent computer skills, media and new technologies, knowledge of office work, filing and records management;
- Experience in working with civil society and international organizations;
ability to work independently and under pressure, and to meet tight deadlines.
Qualified and interested candidates are kindly requested to submit their CVs and cover letters by e-mail to: *********@****************.**. In the subject line of the e-mail message, please mention the title "Training Coordinator". Only short-listed candidates will be contacted for an interview.