advisory support to improve capacities of actors on central, regional and local levels. Support to the design and implementation of a more decentralised democratic governance system.
- supporting the creation and communication of horizontal and vertical cooperation and
consultation mechanisms and frameworks between relevant actors in the targeted local
government competence areas.
The potential contractor shall carry out the following tasks:
- Develop a detailed Technical Description of the web portal in agreement with SALAR
International;
- Develop design and structure proposals for the portal and agree them with SALAR International;
- Work closely with the relevant designated staff of DeaLoG Project in a process of design and development of all sub-structures of the portal;
- Develop a mock-up version of the platform and finally agree it with DeaLoG project by end of November 2023;
- Register website name, choose host and ensure secure hosting (including the back-up solution) until end of February 2024 (with further possible extension);
- Develop the final product and the agreed functionality;
- Test final product and functionality;
- Launch the platform by the latest end of December 2023;
- Provide 10 hours a month of technical support until end February 2024 (this shall include guidance related to use of CMS, regular tests of functionality, hyperlinks, search, filter and visualisation-ability, additional design, etc.)
- Consistent with organisational identity and brand design requirements of SALAR/SALAR
International and the Government of Armenia;
- Meaningful and user-friendly URLs;
- Based on CMS or other functionality enabling easy portal management by relevant designated staff of DeaLoG Project;
- Adaptable to various screen resolutions, mobile devices;
- Compatible with various operating systems and web browsers;
- Reasonable load-time, reasonable data processing and visualisation time;
- Possibility to download information in different formats (such as PDF, Excel);
- Possibility for user registration, as well as for provision of online trainings;
- Possibility for interactive online discussions (external solutions or own solutions);
- Site search function;
- Functional search engine submission/visibility;
- Functional and direct redirection to the other information sources through the hyperlinks;
- Full compliance with all cyber-security requirements of SALAR/SALAR International and the Government of Armenia;
- Site statistics measurement;
- Social media integration;
- Error page/function.
The necessary content for the website shall be provided by the designated staff of DeaLoG Project.
By end of November, 2023, the potential contractor shall have completed the tasks 1 to 8 and delivered a fully functional Decentralisation Platform.
Communication & Reporting
The potential contractor shall work under the direct supervision of the designated staff member of DeaLoG Project.
Administrative oversight of the assignment will be conducted by the Senior Local Project Manager/Team Leader in Armenia, Mrs. Varsenik Mnatsakanyan.
This Request for Proposal is issued on October 10, 2023. Last date for questions on the ToR is October 20, 2023, after which a summary of replies will be sent to tenderers who have expressed their intention to submit a proposal. Final date for submission of proposals is October 27, 2023. Proposals and questions should be sent by email to: *******@******************.**. The full project description can be accessed at:
For more info, please, visit the website: