Checchi is seeking a qualified media expert for the position of Website Media Expert to assist the Corruption Prevention Commission (CPC) of Armenia to ensure their website's compliance with the RA Law on Freedom of Information and other relevant laws and regulations, also based on that, to guide the process of changes, edits, and mapping of the website structure.
- Develop a website map and content guidelines according to the freedom of information standards existing in Armenia;
- Assist the according unit of the CPC with all the necessary clarifications regarding the contradictions of the current website with the guidelines;
- Provide analysis regarding the current issues of the CPC’s website;
- Develop an action plan of changes and updates with indicated priorities.
- At least 3 years of experience in the sphere of media, especially website structuring;
- Good knowledge of the RA Law on Freedom of Information and other related legal acts;
- Proven experience with state body/government websites.
Interested candidates are welcome to submit their resume to: ***********@***********.*** by the deadline. Please mention the position title ("Website media expert") in the subject line of the e-mail.
Checchi and Company Consulting (Checchi) supports the development of more just and democratic societies by providing technical assistance to strengthen justice sector institutions, combat corruption, and increase the involvement of civil society in reform initiatives. The Company has completed long-term projects in more than 120 countries around the world, including many fragile and post-conflict states. Checchi has provided technical assistance in such areas as improving access to justice; institutional strengthening; legislative and policy reform; judicial training and legal education; and security sector reform. The Company has implemented anti-corruption projects focused on increasing government accountability and transparency; improving the investigation and prosecution of corruption; and promoting citizen participation and access to information. Its principal client is the United States Agency for International Development (USAID).