Part-time (25 hours weekly)
The Youth Development (YD) Technical Trainer, in coordination with the YD Program Manager, is responsible for training design and development, lesson planning, training delivery, evaluation, and final reporting of Peace Corps’ youth sector pre-service training (PST). The pre-service training program prepares future Peace Corps Volunteers to work alongside Armenian counterparts in youth centers, schools and youth-focused NGOs with youth ages 14-18.
The 10-week technical training builds on American trainees’ skills and emphasizes how to adapt and transfer those skills to Armenian counterparts and community members. Training and learning opportunities are designed to help trainees develop the technical competencies required for work in the youth sector so they can implement project activities, monitor, learn, adapt and report progress, and engage in mutual learning and collaborate respectfully with others.
The Trainer must become familiar with the Peace Corps Youth in Development Framework, Volunteer Competency Model, and experiential learning approach, in order to successfully plan, conduct, and evaluate the training program and trainee performance.
- Proven track record of designing and delivering successful training programs, including developing curricula, lesson plans, and resource materials, and facilitating adult learning;
- Education: University degree, equivalent to a bachelor’s degree, in Social Work (e.g. Youth Work, Psychology, Sociology), Education, Teaching, Human Resources, or a related field;
- Prior Work Experience: Four (4) years of professional experience in training/ instruction and curriculum development related to youth development; 2 years of experience working with foreigners;
- Language Proficiency: Level 4 language proficiency in both English and Armenian, according to the Interagency Language Roundtable
- Knowledge of traditional and modern training methods and techniques;
- Knowledge of both local cultural practices and American cultural attributes;
- Ability to pass a background check conducted by the United States Embassy;
- Competence in using the Internet, and basic word processing software;
- Ability to operate general office equipment such as: copiers, printers, computers and projector;
- Attention to detail and ability to remain calm under pressure;
- Courteous, attentive, and able to give and receive both positive and constructive feedback;
- Collaborative and works well in teams.
- Education: Advanced university level degree in Social Work (e.g. Youth Work, Psychology, Sociology), Education, Teaching, Human Resources, or a related field;
- Prior Work Experience: Six (6) years of professional experience in training/ instruction and curriculum development related to youth development; three (3) years of experience working with foreigners, especially U.S. Americans;
- Well versed in the Armenian civil society and youth development sectors, legislation (current and pending), national policies and priorities, and international youth development efforts for regions of Armenia;
- Demonstrated knowledge of best practices in curriculum design, adult learning principles, and effective learning/ training assessment strategies;
- Knowledge of digital learning tools (i.e. Moodle, eLearning Management Systems, Zoom etc.) and the ability to select teaching methods appropriate for the audience;
- Demonstrated facilitation skills;
- Strong written, presentation, and interpersonal communication skills;
- Ability to receive and incorporate feedback into course material from program leads, subject matter experts and learners;
- Strong ability to manage, prioritize, and organize multiple tasks;
- Ability to reliably meet project deadlines;
- Proactive, collaborative, and flexible.
- Cover Letter in English that describes your qualifications;
Applications must be submitted to: **********@**********.*** . Please, mention in the subject line: "PST Youth Development Technical Trainer". Alternatively, candidates may drop off applications to a Contracting Officer at: 33 Charents Street, Yerevan 0025, Armenia.
Please contact the company in case you have not received the message below after submission of your electronic application:
“Thank you for your application to our opening at Peace Corps Armenia. Your application has been successfully received. Please note that only candidates who are selected for interviews will be contacted. Thank you.”
Travel to Masis will be provided by Peace Corps.
EQUAL OPPORTUNITY: Peace Corps Armenia provides equal opportunity and fair and equitable treatment in employment to all people without regard to race, color religion, sex, national origin, age, disability, political affiliation, marital status, or sexual orientation.