''Investing Projects Implementation Unit Bulding up of Yerevan'' CNCO of Yerevan Municipality announces a contest for the position of Accountant/ Financial Specialist in the Sustainable Urban Development Investment Program implementation group.
The Accountant is responsible for the financial management of the PIU and of the Project being implemented under tranche 1/tranche 2 and all the accounting implementation functions under Sustainable Urban Development Investment Program Tranche 1 and Tranche 2 (SUDIP T1, T2) and as prescribed by RA legislation. He/She will ensure that procedures are in place and are strictly followed, specifically related to financial flows, payments, financial accounting, financial reporting, annual financial and probity audits, and record keeping. He/she serves as a liaison between the finance team of the Detailed Engineering and Construction Supervision Consultant (DESC), the Municipality, the Government Supervisory Board (GSB), the Ministries of Finance and Economy and ADB; and develops and maintains direct relationships with government authorities.
- Carry out financial management and administration of the project funds;
- Maintain the imprest account opened for the project;
- Check compliance with ADB Loan Disbursement Handbook and other policies/ procedures and establish controls in accordance with standard audit requirements;
- Review and supervise all financial reports and statements produced by the PMIC, including the status of work in progress, variance reports and cash flow;
- Ensure accounts payables and receivables are processed accurately, efficiently and in a timely manner, reporting any concerns/discrepancies to the Project Director;
- Ensure the administrative and project expenditures meet budget objectives and approval processes;
- Ensure funds are received when due and allocated accurately by monitoring and analyzing bank/cash flows monthly, including revenues, expenditures, receivables and payables;
- Review the project consultants' and contractors invoices, claims and requests for contract variations from a financial management perspective;
- Review financial statements and withdrawal applications submitted by the PMIC and prepare for Project Director approval;
- Ensure account keeping, in-time preparation and submission of reports to relevant bodies;
- Ensure calculation of salaries, payments equal to salaries and other payments to employees of the Project Implementation Unit;
- Ensure registration activities of acceptance, storage of obtained product material values, movement of the stored facilities;
- Ensure preparation and submission of individual statements about employees;
- Ensure verification and registration of received payment documents on works implemented, services provided and products delivered under concluded contracts;
- As needed, ensure implementation of financing economical classification articles per budget expenses, registering cash desk expenditures and actual expenses;
- Ensure registration of debit and credit debts per economical classification articles of budget expenses and debtor-creditors;
- Ensure accepting of statements on expenditure of imprest amounts for business trips;
- Ensure registration of main facilities, high wearing objects, carry outmonitoring of assets from the point of in time and due inventory;
- Ensure accounting of debit and credit debts regarding separate expenditure programs;
- Ensure payment procedures anticipated in contracts concluded under SUDIP T1 and T2, in cooperation with PMIC financial team;
- Ensure keeping of Project accounting registers and books, if needed assist in the process of Program financial management, including preparation of withdrawal applications of the project loan proceedings, making payments to contractors, suppliers and consultants;
- Ensure compliance of SUDIP T1 and T2 accounting procedures with requirements indicated under RA legislation and ADB guidelines;
- Carry out other related tasks and responsibilities as requested by the Project Director and/or prescribed in the Loan and Project Agreements and other project documents.
Knowledge and qualifications:
- Degree (at least MBA) in Accounting, Finance, Business;
- At least 5 years’ experience in finance management, accounting, budgeting, report writing, cash management;
- Availability of relevant ACCA accounting qualification degree;
- Knowledge of financial and/or accounting applications (MS Project, Armenian programs (AP) etc.) and financial data analysis;
- Work experience in programs implemented by financing of international donor organizations is desirable;
- At least, familiarity with the goals and procedures of international organizations, in particular (Asian Development Bank, World Bank, EBRD, IFC, KFW, Millennium Development Corporation or other donors);
- Excellent Armenian and English written and oral communication skills;
- Computer literacy (at least Word, Excel, PowerPoint)
Professional Competence
- Results-oriented;
- Excellent presentation and facilitation skills;
- Strongly developed problem-solving and decision-making skills;
- Managerial skills;
- Planning and organization skills;
- Cooperation/ teamwork;
- Report writing skills.
Applications should be sent to: ****@*******.** e-mail address, by mentioning the position title ("Accountant/ Financial Specialist") in the subject line of the e-mail.
All applications must be presented both in Armenian and English languages in Adobe PDF format until 16 July, 2023, 24:00.
The applications received after the deadline will not be considered. Applications should include the following documents:
- Cover letter (maximum 1page).
- Resume or CV.
- The names of two references and contact data.
Terms and Conditions of Service:
Terms and conditions of employment are governed by RA Legislation, Yerevan Municipality regulations and procedures and also by the employment contract signed with the employee. The job description is an integral part of the employment contract.