The Austrian Development Agency (ADA) as part of International Partnerships Austria is recruiting an Administrative and Communication Officer (locally contracted, full time, f/m) for the for the project “EU Green Agriculture in Armenia, Phase II”, EU-GAIA II.
The ADA has a long-standing partnership with the Government of Armenia, which has been a priority partner country since 2012. ADA supports its partner countries in implementing programmes and pro-jects and achieving the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs). ADA’s focus in Armenia lies on projects in agriculture and good governance.
The project will be implemented over a period of 36 months. To support the ADA Coordination Office for Technical Cooperation in Yerevan (CO Yerevan) in ensuring the successful implementation of this project, ADA is recruiting an experienced Administrative and Communication Officer for a maxi-mum of 36 months starting in January 2026.
Under the supervision of the EU-GAIA II Team Leader, the Administrative and Communication Officer will be responsible for coordinating the project’s communication and visibility activities in line with EU and ADA guidelines and providing comprehensive administrative, logistical, and organizational support to the project team. S/he will operationally implement communication and visibility measures, support awareness campaigns under Outcome 3, manage social media and public relations, and assist in organizing project events, trainings, and field activities.
In addition, the incumbent will ensure smooth daily office operations, support travel arrangements, manage documentation systems, and provide administrative support to the Team Leader and project staff.
This position is based in Yerevan.
Communication & Public Relations
- Implement project communication and visibility in line with EU and ADA guidelines.
- Manage corporate design, social media, and online content.
- Identify and develop storylines for articles, success stories, and promotional materials.
- Draft and distribute press releases to secure media coverage.
- Build and maintain relationships with media outlets.
- Oversee and coordinate production and distribution of publications.
- Document all project activities with photos and videos; maintain a media library.
Administrative & Logistical Support
- Provide logistical support for events, meetings, seminars, and site visits.
- Arrange travel for project staff and consultants, including flights, hotels, and insurance.
- Assist the Finance Manager with financial and narrative reports and manage tax exemption documentation.
- Maintain office supplies, filing systems, and manage correspondence.
- Perform clerical tasks such as scheduling, note-taking, and preparing translations.
Team Support
- Draft, edit, and translate documents and presentations.
- Assist the Team Leader with project reports and deliverables.
- Track and support communication with external partners.
Other Duties
- Perform additional tasks, assigned by the Team Leader, relevant to the scope above.
- Education: University degree in Communications, Public Relations, Business Administration, or a related field.
- Experience: Minimum 3 years in a communications and/or administrative role, preferably within an international project environment of similar scope and size.
- Knowledge: Experience with EU-funded project communication and visibility requirements is highly desirable.
- Skills: Excellent written and verbal communication in English and Armenian; proficiency in Microsoft Office (including MS Powerpoint and Infographic).
- Attributes: Strong organizational skills, attention to detail, and the ability to manage multiple priorities under pressure. Adherence to the highest standards of ethics and integrity.
- Travel and Flexibility: Capacity to work under pressure and meet tight deadlines. Flexibility to adjust working hours to the actual workload.
All applications are due by COB 6 January 2026, Yerevan time. If you wish to apply for this position, please send the cover letter and CV, as well as other relevant documents to *******.***********@***.**.** with the subject line “GAIA II – Administrative and Communication Officer”.
660,000 - 831,000 AMD gross depending on qualification and experience.