GIZ is looking for an Administrative Professional for the project “Management of natural resources and safeguarding of ecosystem services for sustainable rural development in the South Caucasus (ECOserve)”. The ECOserve project is implementing two components in Armenia:
a) ECOserve Armenia with the goal of improving conditions for sustainable land use, with a particular emphasis on sustainable energy for rural households in Armenia;
b) EU4Sevan (Environmental Protection of Lake Sevan) with the goal to enhance the environmental protection and water quality of Lake Sevan.
The incumbent will support both project component teams with a time split of 60% (ECOserve) and 40% (EU4Sevan). The Administrative Professional will be mainly responsible for providing administrative and financial management services for the project. He/ she will ensure independently and in cooperation with other administrative staff of the project that the administrative and financial needs of the project in Armenia are met and that financial and administrative regulations are complied with. He/ she will make sure that the office of the project in Armenia runs smoothly and ensures a good communication flow between the project and partner institutions as well as the regional project office in Tblisi and the GIZ country office. Financial tasks, in coordination with the Financial Manager, include day-to-day monitoring and interpreting of expenses, managing financial accounting and the cash (based on the vouchers collected daily), and providing the necessary financial information to the Team Leader.
Coordination
- Ensure that information is exchanged between project staff, partners and other institutions;
- Coordinate general administrative/ support services;
- Coordinate the logistical support (e.g. internal and external driver);
- Coordinate and document annual and other leave requests of project staff;
- Ensure good cooperation and working relations within the project team, the GIZ Country Office and other projects implemented by GIZ.
Administration
- Monitor the availability of accessories and stocks and carry out procurement in accordance with guidelines;
- File documents in reference files or in DMS in line with GIZ’s filing rules;
- Manage confidential files in the area of finance;
- Maintain and regularly update the inventory list for the two projects in Armenia;
- Provide counselling for partners, external services providers and project staff regarding requirements of financial administration and report when managing/ implementing service contracts, consultancy contracts or local subsidies.
Finance and Accounting
- Assist the two Team Leaders with preparation of the financial planning and cash flow monitoring;
- Assist the two Team Leaders with preparation of financial statements, requests and reports;
- Monitor expenses in accordance with the budget;
- Manage and monitor the monthly accounting and financial plans for all service packages;
- Responsible for financial management, such as cash withdrawals, keeping the cashbook, bank accounts, preparing vouchers for all service packages;
- Reconcile the cash and bank book and cash and bank accounts daily for all service packages;
- Report any surplus or shortfall in cash;
- Report without delay if the cash holding reaches a minimum level;
- Oversee the preparation of contracts with external service providers, experts and companies up to 2.500 Euro, including Local Subsidy Contracts;
- Check travel expense statements of staff for approval by the superior;
- Install cash withdrawals;
- Prepare and support internal control and any administrative audit.
- University degree in a relevant specialization;
- At least 3 years of professional experience in a comparable position; relevant experience in financial management and administration;
- In-depth understanding of financial planning, accounting and reporting;
- Broad experience of management and administration;
- Professional experience with GIZ financial management of projects is highly desirable;
- Working experience with financial management and reporting of co-financing agreements;
- Very good working knowledge of accounting systems used in GIZ (SAP, Winpaccs, On-site reporting);
- Excellent working knowledge of ICT (phone, email, the internet) and computer applications (e.g. MS Teams, Outlook, Word, Excel);
- Good time management skills and ability to prioritise;
- Strong attention to detail and an investigative nature.
- Ability and willingness to work in a team and to cooperate closely with an international team, including German, Armenian, Azerbaijani and Georgian citizens;
- Occasional travel in Armenia and in the South Caucasus region;
- Fluency in written and spoken English and Armenian languages; very good command of Russian language; knowledge of German language is desirable.
Interested candidates should send a brief motivation letter, a complete CV highlighting relevant professional experience and education and employers' references to: **************@***.** , indicating the vacancy title ("Administrative Professional") in the subject line. If the automatic response "Thank you for your email" is not received by email, the documents should be sent to: GIZ Country Office, Reception, 59 Hanrapetutyan Str., Yerevan. GIZ would like to increase the proportion of employees with disability. Applications from persons with disabilities are most welcome. Only short-listed candidates will be contacted.
The ECOserve project ("Management of Natural Resources and Conservation of Ecosystem Services for Sustainable Development in Rural Areas in the South Caucasus") works in three countries: Armenia, Azerbaijan and Georgia. In Armenia, the project operates two project components:
a) ECOserve: the aim is to improve sustainable management practices in the predominant land use categories of the country, mainly pastures and grasslands and to improve the energy supply for households in rural areas. To this end, the programme supports national reform processes, framework conditions and capacity development at local, national and regional level. It furthermore supports evidence-based policy by improving the availability of relevant data, promotes environmental awareness among the population through environmental education and campaign work with young people and schools;
b) EU4Sevan (Environmental Protection of Lake Sevan) with the goal to enhance the environmental protection and water quality of Lake Sevan, the largest freshwater lake in the Caucasus Region. This will be achieved through advisory services in water monitoring, capacity building in eco-system friendly and water-protecting land-use practices, development of pilot measures for nature-based wastewater treatment solutions, environmental awareness campaigns and improved governance of the Lake Sevan. The advisory services on the ecosystem governance will be provided by the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP).
The project is commissioned by the German Federal Ministry of Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ) and carried out with the Ministry of Territorial Administration and Infrastructure, the Ministry of Economy and the Ministry of Environment and in cooperation with other partner organizations. The programme contributes to conserving the diversity of species and habitats in the South Caucasus. The EU4Sevan component is jointly implemented with UNDP and commissioned by the German Federal Ministry of Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ) and the European Union. The project partners are the Ministry of Environment, the Ministry of Territorial Administration and Infrastructure, the Ministry of Economy and sub-national institutions and stakeholders.
Webpage of the project “Integrated Biodiversity Management, South Caucasus”