GIZ is looking for an Advisor for Green Innovation and Natural Resources Management for the country component Armenia within the regional project “Management of natural resources and safeguarding of ecosystem services for sustainable rural development in the South Caucasus (ECOserve)”. The incumbent will work in the team towards the shared project goal of improving conditions for sustainable land use in Armenia and thereby protecting biodiversity and conserving ecosystem services. The tasks will cover different fields related to the management of natural resources. In ECOserve, these specifically touch energy efficiency and alternative energy in rural areas to reduce the pressure on natural resources, sustainable land use management, climate change adaptation, and improved livelihoods. The programme is also engaged in restoration of riparian zones in Gegharkunik region (cleaning of river beds and river banks and planting of willows in riparian zones) aimed at improving the ecosystem of Lake Sevan. Within these fields, the incumbent shall facilitate processes in close cooperation with the team as well as coordinate cooperation with partners. The development of green and innovative ideas and solutions will be part of the approach.
- Plan, coordinate and conduct project activities in close coordination with partner representatives and carry out other activities required for implementing measures related to energy efficiency and alternative/ renewable energy related processes, sustainable land use, green and innovative practices in rural development with a focus on restoration of natural ecosystems, conservation of biodiversity, climate resilience and adaptation, and improvement of livelihoods;
- Independently plan and steer the yearly budget required for his/ her area of responsibility and coordinate it regularly with the team leader;
- Provide expert input, advisory services, and innovative ideas related to sustainable rural development, including improvement of opportunities for better livelihoods and restoration of landscapes and natural ecosystems, sustainable land use, climate change adaptation and climate resilience, energy efficiency and alternative/ renewable energy in rural areas, and related concepts;
- Develop and maintain contacts and activities with relevant governmental partners, stakeholders in civil society, the private sector and other projects as well as local community target groups and systematically register their perspective and needs related to the respective topics;
- Conceptualize inputs by external consultants and develop terms of reference, select and coordinate consultants and assure quality of their work in coordination with the team leader;
- Analyse and prepare information on any of the above-mentioned topics and make it available to partners and target groups;
- Regularly assess challenges and constraints in the project implementation and find solutions to address them;
- Responsible for active networking and cooperating with partners and stakeholders in South Caucasus and Armenia, on national, regional and local level;
- Contribute to the processes around M&E of the relevant project activities;
- Contribute to knowledge management, communicate research findings, analyse and compile lessons-learnt;
- Represent the project in networking events and meetings;
- Support the project team and team leader in all relevant organisational and management matters;
- Ensure good cooperation and working relations within the project team, the GIZ Country Office and other projects implemented by GIZ;
- Perform other duties and tasks at own valuation and at request of management.
- Advanced university degree in Environmental Science, Environmental Management, Sustainable Development, Natural Resources Management or any other environment related field; PhD degree would be an asset;
- At least 3 years of professional experience in a comparable position;
- Knowledge of natural resources management, sustainable land management and land use, energy efficiency and alternative energy, environment in general, climate related topics;
- Excellent knowledge of the environmental situation in Armenia;
- Excellent working knowledge of MS Office (Outlook, Word, PowerPoint and Excel);
- Experience in cooperation in complex partner and stakeholder settings;
- Excellent written and oral skills in English, Armenian and Russian languages; knowledge of German language is an asset.
- Excellent social and communication skills, ability to liaise and cooperate with others, active listening to partners’ opinions and needs both on local and national level;
- Ability and interest to work in a team and coordinate activities closely;
- Good presentation skills with creative approaches;
- Excellent analytical and problem-solving skills;
- Creative thinking and open mind;
- Ability to work with tight deadlines;
- Willingness to work in a diverse team and partners with different backgrounds; willingness to work on local, national and regional level;
- Good established network in the field is an asset;
- Willingness to travel within Armenia regularly, as well as occasionally abroad;
- Willingness to upskill as required by the tasks to be performed -corresponding measures are agreed with management.
Interested candidates should send a brief motivation letter, a complete CV highlighting relevant professional experience and education and employers' references to: **************@***.** , indicating the vacancy title ("Advisor for Green Innovation and Natural Resources Management") in the subject line of the email. If the automatic response "Thank you for your email" is not received by email, the documents should be sent to: GIZ Country Office, Reception, 59 Hanrapetutyan Str., Yerevan. GIZ would like to increase the proportion of employees with disability. Applications from persons with disabilities are most welcome. Only short-listed candidates will be contacted.
Extension of contract subject to commission by BMZ.
The ECOserve project ("Management of Natural Resources and Conservation of Ecosystem Services for Sustainable Development in Rural Areas in the South Caucasus") works in the South Caucasus. In Armenia, the aim is to improve sustainable management practices in the predominant land use categories of the country, mainly pastures and grasslands, and to improve the energy supply for households in rural areas. To this end, the programme supports national reform processes, framework conditions and capacity development at local, national and regional level. It furthermore supports evidence-based policy by improving the availability of relevant data. It promotes environmental awareness among the population through environmental education and campaign work with young people and schools.
The project is commissioned by the German Federal Ministry of Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ) and carried out with the Ministry of Territorial Administration and Infrastructure, the Ministry of Economy and the Ministry of Environment and in cooperation with other partner organizations. The programme contributes to conserving the diversity of species and habitats in the South Caucasus. More information is available at::