The "EU4Sevan+” Project is currently looking for a Project Advisor for Integrated Water Resources Management focusing on Lake Sevan and connected river basins. The main objective is to improve the data basis, data management, and data availability relevant for water quality, water balance, and water supply and demand, in order to improve the basis for water resource planning and to inform policy decisions.
- Support relevant governmental stakeholders to enhance their capacities for sustainable and integrated river basin management for Lake Sevan and connected river basins.
- Support governmental and non-governmental stakeholders to develop and implement approaches for water resource related data provision and management.
- Prepare and implement procurement of monitoring equipment for the upgrade and maintenance of monitoring stations to improve data acquisition for relevant parameters.
- Support to make environmental data publicly available online, e.g. by upgrading the website “ecoportal”, that provides access to data and information on the state of Lake Sevan and connected river basins for stakeholders and the public.
- Cooperate closely with national and international research institutions.
- Assist national and international advisers in carrying out their work in Armenia and, if required, abroad.
- Participate in formulating project work plans and support to align work plans and budgeting with project partners.
- Maintain a good flow of communication and information between all involved institutions, counterparts, and GIZ.
- Contribute to GIZ’s knowledge management in the field of wastewater management.
- Consult regularly with the GIZ officer responsible for the contract on all project activities.
- University degree (Master or equivalent) in Chemistry, Biology, Water/Environmental Sciences, or a similar field related to water resources management and monitoring;
- At least 5 years of relevant professional experience in the field of Integrated Water Resources Management;
- Experience in data management and online publication;
- Strong ability to manage activity and data monitoring and process it for precise and results-oriented GIZ reports in English language,
The “EU4Sevan+ Project – Sustainable water management for resilient community development in Armenia” project aims to improve the wastewater treatment around Lake Sevan. Thereby, Selected municipalities around Lake Sevan and in the connected river basins are enabled to implement sustainable water and wastewater services, protecting water resources, and enhancing climate resilience. This project is implemented by GIZ with funds from the German Government and the EU. The government partner for this project in Armenia is the Ministry of Territorial Administration and Infrastructure, the Ministry of Environment, and subordinated bodies.