The overall objective is to support the project teams in developing, implementing, monitoring and reporting activities targeted at agricultural issues ensuing effective work outreach, communication and direct work with the projects’ beneficiaries. The incumbent will work under the direct supervision of the Project Coordinator and overall guidance of the UNDP Socio-Economic Portfolio Manager.
- Identify the main policy, regulatory, legal, institutional, infrastructure and technical constraints to increasing value added in agriculture in the targeted communities;
- Analyze the community’s agricultural development potential, their competitive advantages; and conduct feasibility studies;
- Assess the type and extent of support that should be provided to developing the agro-processing industry in the target communities;
- Contribute to elaboration of community development plans for the communities included in the Project through preparing situation analysis of the agricultural sector and provide sector related recommendations;
- Provide consultancy to strengthen management and quality control in operating agro-processing enterprises in the communities;
- Ensure necessary outreach activities to the project possible applicants, beneficiaries and other stakeholders;
- Identify, organize and implement pilot projects, public competitions, application assessment committees and beneficiary’s selection processes;
- Facilitate communication with beneficiaries, regional authorities and project team members to plan successful project implementation, procurement, monitoring, visibility, etc.;
- Develop project implementation and UNDP-beneficiary relationship regulating documentations;
- Develop procurement related documentations, monitor the vendor selection, as well as the quality of the delivered products or services;
- Keep project related measurements, proactively recognize possible problems and take the necessary steps to guarantee the project is completed on budget, on time and in scope;
- Provide regular and on demand information on projects progress including reporting against indicators;
- Serve as organizer and facilitator for the conduct of the project’s events, roundtables, workshops, trainings, exhibitions, etc.;
- Support in activities related to visibility and communication on the projects’ activities, including broadcast, print and social media;
- Provide logistical and organizational support to the project activities, as needed.
- Master’s degree in Agriculture, Business Administration or related fields;
- Bachelor’s degree with 2 years of experience can be taken into consideration in lieu of master’s degree;
- 2 years of relevant experience in agricultural sector of local communities for development activities at national and/ or international level for candidates in possession of bachelor’s degree;
- Excellent knowledge of rural development issues in Armenia;
- Excellent knowledge of agricultural sector development trends and perspectives in the country;
- Fluency in Armenian and English languages; knowledge of Russian language is an asset.
Desired Skills:
- Excellent knowledge of agricultural market and rural development;
- Excellent knowledge of sustainable agriculture technologies;
- Excellent knowledge of procedures for creation and registration of local agricultural organizations;
- Experience in working and collaborating with national and local level government counterparts;
- Working experience with international donor organizations;
- High sense of responsibility and an ability to work quickly and accurately;
- Result-orientation;
- High level of integrity and professionalism. Demonstrated initiative, tact and high sense of responsibility and discretion;
- Demonstrated strong team spirit.
Competencies:
Core Competencies
- Achieve Results: Level 1: Plans and monitors own work, pays attention to details, delivers quality work by deadline;
- Think Innovatively: Level 1: Open to creative ideas/ known risks, is pragmatic problem solver, makes improvements;
- Learn Continuously: Level 1: Open minded and curious, shares knowledge, learns from mistakes, asks for feedback;
- Adapt with Agility: Level 1: Adapts to change, constructively handles ambiguity/uncertainty, is flexible;
- Act with Determination: Level 1: Shows drive and motivation, able to deliver calmly in face of adversity, confident;
- Engage and Partner: Level 1: Demonstrates compassion/ understanding towards others, forms positive relationships;
- Enable Diversity and Inclusion: Level 1: Appreciate/ respect differences, aware of unconscious bias, confront discrimination.
Cross-Functional and Technical Competencies
- Strategic Engagement: Ability to capture and sustain attention, interest and agreement of high-level, influential policy and decision makers and secure their buy-in of high-level vision and objectives;
- Evaluation: Ability to make an independent judgement based on set criteria and benchmarks. Ability to anticipate client's upcoming needs and concerns;
- Results-based Management: Ability to manage programmes and projects with a focus at improved performance and demonstrable results;
- Business Acumen: Ability to understand and deal with a business situation in a manner that is likely to lead to a good outcome;
- Knowledge Generation: Ability to research and turn information into useful knowledge, relevant for context, or responsive to a stated need.
Interested candidates may view the vacancy notice and apply through the following link: