“Shen” NGO (charitable public organisation) announces a competition for the position of Agricultural Project Coordinator.
- Ensure the application of modern agricultural and agro-ecological methods based on scientific and practical foundations within the projects implemented by "Shen" NGO;
- Provide professional technical consultancy to beneficiary communities, cooperatives, farmers, and the team members of the projects;
- Develop and implement land restoration, tree-planting, and integrated crop cultivation and maintenance plans for beneficiary settlements;
- Organize and supervise fieldwork for newly established forests and agroforestry sites, as well as demonstration farms within the projects - including soil preparation, plantation maintenance, irrigation, fertilization, and pest/disease management;
- Organize training sessions, seminars, and theoretical and practical workshops for beneficiary cooperatives, producer groups, and community representatives;
- Provide periodic professional assessments and conclusions to the organization’s management;
- Collaborate with community structures, cooperatives, producer groups, local self-government bodies, and specialized institutions;
- Present recommendations on innovative agricultural technologies and the selection and cultivation of climate-resilient crops;
- Participate in the development of project proposals and reports as needed;
- Perform other duties arising from project needs and organizational assignments.
- Higher education in agriculture or a related field;
- At least 10 years of work experience in field-based agricultural projects;
- Practical experience in providing agricultural consultancy;
- Strong analytical skills and ability to develop conclusions based on field data;
- Excellent command of Armenian; English is desirable;
Computer skills: MS Office, knowledge of GIS systems is an asset;
- High sense of responsibility, ability to work in a team, and willingness to conduct field visits to the Marzes of Armenia, depending on project locations.
Interested candidates are invited to submit the following documents:
- Detailed CV,
- At least one reference or contact person from a previous employer (preferred).
- Applications should be sent to the ******@****.** email address, with a subject line: Agricultural Projects Coordinator.
Applications sent after the mentioned deadline will not be considered.
Remuneration is competitive, based on the candidate’s experience and the organization’s budget.