Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations is looking for a Agriculture Specialist. The incumbent will undertake the following duties in support of the Project’s team in their activities within the selected 5 Local Action Group (LAG) areas in Lori and Tavush marzes, particularly, to assist the LAG members in designing their development strategies in the field of agriculture and food production at the local levels.
- Based on the provided list of LAGs with its settlements, develop the Assessment Methodology and Plan including a schedule of visits (2-3 visits per LAG) and perform agricultural assessment visits to the LAGs territories;
- Prepare a checklist and questionnaire to be filled in during the visits, after completion of the visits input the collected data/ information from each informant representing various parties such as local administration, farmers, small local businesses, women and youth groups, people with disabilities and other social in Word or Excel format(s);
- Accomplish for each LAG short agriculture statistical overview (desk research);
- Assess the current situation of agricultural production and agricultural infrastructures in each LAG (specifying concrete settlements in case they differ agriculture-wise from other settlements in the same LAG) by its subsectors: field crop production, horticulture, animal husbandry and dairy, wild collection, apiculture, etc. The methodology should include the assessment of land market development, access to land and land abandonment, and how these issues interact with the opportunities for development in the LAG areas. The same way, the agricultural produce processing small productions on the local level, development potentials/ opportunities need to be assessed. As a result, SWOT analysis for each LAG should be done;
- Upon completion of LAGs agricultural assessment, develop an assessment report with five sections on each of five LAGs;
- On the basis of the performed assessment, come up with recommendations on prospective directions for development of agriculture production and food processing sectors within LAG territories.
- Advanced university degree in Agriculture or a closely related field;
- 3 years of relevant experience and strong assessment skills;
https://tinyurl.com/yfvjfcvk. Only applications received through the recruitment portal will be considered. Candidates are requested to attach a letter of motivation to the online profile. If you need help, or have queries, please contact the Company at: *******@***.*** .
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) in partnership with the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) are jointly implementing “Local Empowerment of Actors for Development (LEAD) in Lori and Tavush regions” Project in Armenia. The Project is supported by the European Union (EU) and aims at bolstering the participation of a wide range of local stakeholders in sustainable and inclusive socioeconomic development of their communities through pilot implementation of the EU LEADER/ Community-Led Local Development (CLLD) approaches in Lori and Tavush regions.