Long-term, full time, 40 hours per week
- Project coordination and quality assurance:
Manage the establishment of 5 agroforestry sites in Syunik, Aragatsotn, Shirak, Lori and Ararat marzes of Armenia, fulfilling defined deliverables, ensuring that project milestones and reporting are completed on time.
- Team lead:
Support, lead and coordinate a team of specialists and local project staff.
- Stakeholder communication and management:
Communicate with and coordinate farmers groups, educational institutions, local governments and other state actors, as well as external contractors and ensure that plans and budgets are adhered to.
- Capacity development:
Plan and organize capacity development through workshops, seminars with experts from agroforestry practice and science, cooperation and exchange with national and international educational institutions present the project results to various target groups, as well as study visits.
- Documentation and public relations:
Write project reports and present project results to different audiences.
- Lobby and advocacy:
Contribute to our lobby and advocacy work for the mainstreaming of agroforestry and further agroecological practices in Armenia.
- Project development:
Participate in the conceptualization and proposal development for the further advancement of agroforestry in Armenia.
- Background in agriculture or forestry, good knowledge in agroecology is an asset;
- Expertise in community development and community mobilization;
- Proven experience in international cooperation;
- Experience in the management of projects funded by international donor organisations;
- Working experience in Civil Socienty Organisations;
- Good communication skills and team player with a high sense of responsibility;
- Proficiency in Armenian and English both spoken and written.
All eligible candidates are encouraged to send their CV in English language in either MS Word or Adobe PDF format to ******@****.** by the deadline. Please, make sure to indicate the title of the position ("Agroforestry Project Manager") in the subject line of the email.
Applications received after the deadline will not be considered.
All interested applicants are appreciated, however, only shortlisted candidates will be contacted for the Interview.
As part of the Forest Restoration and Climate Change in Armenia (FORACCA) project, which is co-funded by the Swiss Development Cooperation (SDC), “Shen” NGO introducing and fostering agroforestry initiatives to improve ecological balance and resilience and to create economic opportunities for rural communities. Besides the establishment of pilot agroforestry systems in close cooperation with the rural population in different regions of Armenia, this includes building capacities for successful long-term management of agroforestry systems and lobbying for the advancement of this ecologically and economically sustainable land management practice.
The (FORACCA) project will start its first 4-year main phase in March 2025. The project supports initiatives for forest landscape restoration, agroforestry and local-level climate resilience and aims to strengthen the Armenian knowledge-base, data-availability and local capacities regarding forest and landscape management, forest monitoring and climate change adaptation. The project's components are implemented by the Forest Alliance consortium and the Swiss Federal Institute for forest, snow and landscape research (WSL).