Embassy of the United Arab Emirates in Yerevan is looking for a Translator/Interpreter from Arabic to Armenian and vice versa. Under general supervision, the Translator/Interpreter translates contracts, official documents and other material from Arabic to Armenian and vice versa; as well as translates spoken passages during meetings, seminars, symposia and teleconferences. Prepares minutes of meetings.
- Read and rewrite technical documents in Arabic or Armenian, following established rules pertaining to factors such as word meanings, sentence structure, grammar, punctuation, and mechanics;
- Serve as interpreter at seminars, speeches, meetings, teleconferences, and symposia, providing consecutive or simultaneous translation between languages;
- Listen to complete statements in one language, translate to the second, and translate responses from the second into the first language;
- In simultaneous interpreting, render oral translation of material at the time it is being spoken;
- Perform miscellaneous job-related duties as assigned.
- Bachelor's degree or higher in a relevant field, such as translation, linguistics, or language studies;
- Minimum of 5 years of professional experience as a translator or interpreter;
- Fluency in Arabic and Armenian (Eastern), including English;
- Excellent written and verbal communication skills in all languages;
- Strong research skills to ensure accurate translations of technical or industry-specific materials;
- Strong knowledge of translation software and tools;
- Capability to perform tasks autonomously and handle multiple responsibilities concurrently;
- Excellent organizational and time management skills;
- Strong focus on precision and a dedication to delivering excellent work.
Knowledge, Skills and Abilities Required
- Fluency in Arabic, Armenian and English languages;
- Technical writing skills.