The Programme Manager acts, when the Team Leader South Caucasus is absent, as the local representative of AutRC and overall coordinator of bilateral cooperation projects in Armenia. In addition, he/ she supports the AutRC Team Leader for South Caucasus in programming, implementation and development of multi- and cross-country programmes.
- Ensure project implementation according to plan, at operational and financial level, with intervention in case of deviation from plans;
- Ensure reporting to AutRC HQ and partners according to project reporting plans;
- Ensure appropriate dialogue with partners at national level on all project related matters, development of respective contracts and agreements;
- Ensure monitoring and conduct reviews and evaluations as required;
- Assist Team Leader in strategic planning of AutRC activities in Armenia;
- Support and further strengthen partnerships with ARCS and other partners;
- Support the Team Leader in identification and elaboration of new programmes/ projects/ plans at country and cross-country levels;
- Participate in coordination meetings within the movement in coordination with AutRC Team Leader;
- Support media work for AutRC;
- Participate in assessing recovery needs and potential AutRC bilateral and multilateral programme interventions.
- University degree, preferably in the field of Environmental Sciences, Social Sciences, Economics, Political Science or similar;
- At least 4 years of experience in international project management, including preferably in ADA- and/ or EU-funded projects; experience working within EU institutions or ADA offices will be considered an asset;
- At least 2 years of experience within RC/RC environment, nationally or internationally;
- Commitment and adherence to the AutRC International Cooperation strategy;
- Proven project cycle management as well as finance management skills, including budgeting and budget control;
- Proven organisational, coordination and communication skills;
- Energetic, proactive, creative thinking and orientation to problem solving;
- Excellent teamwork skills;
- Excellent written and oral communication skills in Armenian, Russian and English languages;
- Dedication to RC/RC fundamental principles.
Interested candidates are requested to submit their applications, including full CV and references, in English language to: *******.*******@**********.** . Please mention the position title ("AutRC Programme Manager to Armenia") in the subject line of the email. Only shortlisted candidates will be contacted.
The International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies (IFRC) is a worldwide humanitarian aid organization that reaches 160 million people each year through its 192-member National Societies. It acts before, during and after disasters and health emergencies to meet the needs and improve the lives of vulnerable people. It does so with impartiality as to nationality, race, gender, religious beliefs, class and political opinions.
For the Austrian Red Cross (AutRC) thematically, disaster risk management and civil protection is the focus of the regional cooperation in South Caucasus, while migration, economic integration, care for older people (at home and institutionally) are the focus areas of current and potential future bilateral cooperation in Armenia.
Being integrated into the IFRC and located together with the IFRC Country Office within the premises of ARCS, the AutRC Country Office works closely with the IFRC supporting the National Society Development (NSD) of the host national society ARCS.