- Armavir.
As a result of the Gender equality study, the questions should be answered in the dimensions of the existing situation and how the situation can be changes and/or improved in relation to:
- Inequalities, which exist between men and women in access to, during and after VET;
-Training courses design, so that women are not disadvantaged compared to men;
- Provision of childcare be provided during training;
- Motivation of women to take on leadership roles after graduation;
- Inequalities, which exist between men and women in labour market integration after graduation;
- Peculiarities of the women's role in agriculture and related value chains;
- Gender mainstreaming and equality in private agriculture sector and related value chains;
- Gender mainstreaming and equality in public sector, operating in the field of agriculture;
- Similar and/ or various challenges faced by men and women, while operating in the field of agriculture and related value chains, etc.
Selected organizations/ experts should take into consideration the HEKS/EPER's gender implementation guidelines. Please, see the Annex I: HEKS/EPER Gender Implementation guidelines.
Scope of Work:
Selected organization/ pool of experts should propose a mix of qualitative and quantitative methods to provide a robust understanding of the dynamics of change that can be accredited to project interventions as well as methodology for the Gender equality study. Different methodologies can be used for the measurement of different indicators.
- In consultation with HEKS-EPER and according to the project logical framework, selected organization/ experts will be expected to finalize the questions and research methodology and design data collection tools for quantitative and qualitative researchers;
- Collect and analyse available secondary data related to project objectives;
- Conduct primary data collection in MAVETA targeted regions to measure main indicators and gathering data for the gender equality study;
- Analyze and interpret data to develop a comprehensive baseline report;
- Prepare a presentation on key findings and insights with relevant staff and stakeholders.
Required Qualifications and Eligibility Criteria:
- Research organizations and/ or pool of experts operating in Armenia in the field of social/ agricultural/ gender research at least 5 years;
- Experience in implementation of the qualitative and quantitative researches and triangulation of data.
In case of Individual Applicants:
- Advanced degree in Social Science, Sociology, Gender Studies, Anthropology or other relevant filed;
- At least 5 years of experience in implementation of the qualitative and quantitative researches and triangulation of data;
- Excellent analytical and communication skills;
- Proven track record of a researcher on a relevant topic;
- Proficiency in English language, as well as proficiency in writing reports and developing presentation in English language;
- Ability to work within a tight deadline and produce on schedule.
The following are the deliverables from the selected organization or pool of experts, which will be subject to review and approval of HEKS-EPER:
- Work plan, including research approach and timeline;
- Research methodology, including sampling, data collection tools to measure the baseline values of each indicator;
- Databases in SPSS or Excel, and transcriptions of qualitative interviews, focus-group discussions;
- Evaluation report, including desk research summery, baseline values of all indicators, detailed data collection methodology;
- Gender equality study report, including desk research summery, detailed data collection methodology;
- Presentation of the research results for the project stakeholders.
All above mentioned documents should be developed and provided in English.
Schedule
In view of the above, the following tentative work plan is being proposed.
N-What-When-Who
- Selection of consultants and contracting - August 8, 2022 - HEKS/EPER, SDA, HALF;
- Contracting of selected organization - August 12, 2022 - HEKS-EPER;
- Implementation of the survey - August 20, 2022 - September 10, 2022 - Selected organization;
- Development and submission of the report - September 15, 2022 - September 18, 2022 - Selected organization;
- Commenting and finalization of the report - September 22, 2022 - Commenting - HEKS/EPER, HALF, SDA; Finalization of the report - Selected organization;
- Presentation of the survey results.
Management Roles and Responsibilities:
HEKS EPER will actively participate in evaluation process and ensure submission of required documents, mentioned in the paragraph List of Documents.
Representatives of partner organizations will be actively involved in the survey process as well as support in organization of interviews and/ or focus groups as well as submit the data on target group representatives.
HEKS-EPER will assist the selected organization in formulation of the questions in conflict sensitive way.
Follow up of the Assessment:
Survey results will be used by HEKS/EPER, HALF and SDA for filling in the baseline data in the log frame, planning the project implementation and development of Monitoring and Evaluation plan.
List of Documents:
The following documentation will be provided to the selected organization:
- Project proposal;
- Project log-frame.
Interested candidates intending to submit an expression of interest must supply the following information in English:
- Track record and/ or CVs or organization/ pool of experts;
- Track record of the implemented surveys;
- Two recommendations;
- Survey methodology;
- Financial proposal.
Applicants will be required to submit all documents to:
*****.*********@*********.*** by the deadline, under the e-mail subject: "MAVETA Baseline and Gender Studies".
Application/ Offer Evaluation Criteria:
Submitted offers will be assessed by the tender assessment committed against the following criteria:
- CVs and track record;
- Recommendations;
- Methodology;
HEKS/EPER is the Swiss Aid Agency, operating in the field of development, income generation, human rights and emergency aid. The purpose of the HEKS/EPER strategy in the South Caucasus is to improve inclusion and the living conditions of rural and disadvantaged population groups as well as contribute to peaceful coexistence of South Caucasus countries. Other than in South Caucasus, the organization is presented in more than 30 countries with its own regional.
"MAVETA - Modernizing VET in Agriculture in Armenia" project is implemented by HEKS/EPER (in consortia with SDA and HAFL) and GIZ, with support of Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation (SDC) as a lead donor; Austrian Development Agency (ADA); German Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ); Swiss Church Aid (HEKS/EPER); Izmirilian Foundation; Strategic Development Agency (SDA); Government of Armenia.
Overall, the project aims at increasing the incomes, enhancing the (self-) employment, and increasing the productivity of male and female professionals in agricultural and related fields by sustainable improvements in the Armenian VET-System leading to increased knowledge and skills.
To achieve the goal, the envisioned strategy implies two outcomes the project will simultaneously work on the achievement of two outcomes:
- Outcome 1 focuses on the development of the dual A-VET system in selected geographical areas and involves three main directions, namely (a) the development of need-based curricula and learning programmes, (b) institutional development of VET institutions towards relevant knowledge hubs in the local A-VET system (Micro-AKIS), and (c) the capacitation and involvement of private companies in curricula development, co-sharing and work-based learning process;
- Outcome 2 relates to improving the legal and regulatory base of work-based learning and VET in general. The intervention under outcome 2 include (a) revision of pertinent laws and regulations, (b) the advocacy and facilitation towards cooperation structures and mechanisms among stakeholders, and (c) enhancing the capacity of private sector and public actors. The project is expected to bring systemic changes in the VET-system and the entire agricultural knowledge and innovation system and thus the sustainability of the results is likely.