WFP Armenia is seeking a Business Support Associate, who will coordinate and control a full range of business support services for a specific professional area of work, to ensure that services are delivered effectively. This role will report to and come under the guidance of the Country Director.
- Provide dedicated executive assistant support;
- Prepare and/ or consolidate comprehensive reports, documentation, correspondence, briefing notes, etc. and conduct research in the area of work;
- Actively seek and use feedback to improve business processes and procedures;
- Respond to complex business support queries in order to provide a timely and accurate resolution of enquiries for clients;
- Oversee the maintenance of records and databases to ensure information is organised and readily available for staff and compliant with all relevant regulations and policies;
- Revise and review correspondence and documentation, providing feedback and making amendments where appropriate, to contribute to production of these materials to time and quality standards;
- Assist managers in planning, monitoring and reconciling budget(s) to ensure that planned financial resources are used effectively;
- Assess and recommend improvements to procedures and practices, to contribute to the effective delivery of business support services;
- Provide a full range of complex business support services to staff to contribute to the effective functioning of business operations;
- Provide advice, support and/ or training to junior support staff in the provision of business support services, in order to support their learning in providing business support;
- Coordinate tasks of junior colleagues to ensure support services are delivered consistently and to the required standards;
Standard Minimum Qualifications:
- Completion of secondary school education; a post-secondary certificate in the related functional area.
- At least 4 years of progressively responsible work experience in the relative business stream with experience in general administrative work.
- Fluency (level C) in English and Armenian languages; intermediate knowledge (level B) of Russian language is highly desirable.
- Specialized knowledge of the application of common business processes, practical business support methods, procedures and systems used in area of work, gained through technical training and work experience;
- Good communication skills in order to provide specialized business support services to a wide range of individuals;
- Ability to analyze and interpret financial data and monitor budgets;
- Ability to proactively identify and recommend areas for improvement to the design and delivery of specialized services;
- Ability to build relationships with a variety of individuals across functions;
- Experience in coordinating the work of others and self and training and supporting others;
- Ability to maintain confidentiality.
All qualified candidates who meet the above requirements are encouraged to submit their online application accompanied by an updated Curriculum Vitae (in English language) through WFP e-recruitment system at the following link:
https://tinyurl.com/e-recruitment. Please note that incomplete applications will not be considered. Only shortlisted candidates will be notified.
Contract Type: Service Contract (SC6)
Assisting 86.7 million people in around 83 countries each year, the World Food Programme is the leading humanitarian organization saving lives and changing lives, delivering food assistance in emergencies and working with communities to improve nutrition and build resilience. The Government of Armenia and WFP stepped up cooperation in 1993. The first years of this strong partnership marked different food relief projects gradually evolving into community development initiatives. In 2010, the Government of Armenia, WFP and their strategic partners joined hands for improved nutrition, education and social protection by relaunching School Feeding Programme. The common goal and vision is a nationally-owned, sustainable National School Feeding Programme for the benefit of Armenian people. Nowadays, it is a state-of-the-art Programme that is fully integrated in the life of children, their families and communities. WFP's plans for the next five years, created as a joint effort with national and international partners, will continue tackling food insecurity, malnutrition and poverty as important national issues identified by the National Strategic Review (NSR) that embraces the future development priorities of Armenia. Capitalizing on current and present outstanding achievements, WFP and partners will enhance focus on nutrition and creation of innovative and sustainable nutrition sensitive food value chains. Simultaneously, WFP will support communities, provinces, Ministries and the Government of Armenia to strengthen their capacities for improved national policies, programmes and systems.