Are you a journalist or civil society representative passionate about tackling corruption and exposing illicit financial flows? Are you eager to sharpen your analysis and investigative skills and contribute to a more transparent and accountable Armenia? This opportunity is for you!
The Center for International Private Enterprise (CIPE), with support of the UK Integrated Security Fund, is pleased to announce the launch of a new training program aimed at building the capacity of Armenian journalists and civil society representatives in investigative reporting on corrosive capital, including illicit financial flows and strategic corruption.
Corrosive capital, including illicit financial flows and strategic corruption, is defined as opaque investment flows lacking market orientation with motives to exploit governance gaps to influence recipient countries' economic, political, and social developments. Armenia has faced persistent challenges from illicit financial flows and strategic corruption, particularly influenced by external sources. During the past decade some $10 billion USD has illicitly exited the country. These illicit flows have destabilized the economy, with recent reports estimating that Armenia lost over $25 million annually in tax revenue due to global tax abuse. Despite the magnitude of the problem, there is underreporting of these harmful financial activities. This program seeks to fill that gap by equipping journalists and civil society groups with the skills to track, detect, and report on these issues, contributing to a more informed public and a stronger governance framework.
About the Program:
CIPE will select 20 journalists and/or civil society representatives from across Armenia to participate in a 1.5-month training program on investigative journalism, focusing on tracking corrosive capital and illicit financial flows. Participants will be trained on investigative techniques and best practices, learning from CIPE’s guide, “Tracking Corrosive Capital: A Guide for Investigative Journalists,” as well as benefiting from workshops, webinars, and international experience-sharing sessions. The program is designed to build a strong foundation of skills, advancing to more complex investigative methods throughout the training.
Submit your application to Silvia Khachatryan (************@****.***) and Luiza Ayvazyan (*********@****.***) by October 10. Please include:
- Your CV;
- A brief cover letter outlining your interest in investigative journalism and relevant experience;
- One sample of your previous work (published article, report, etc.)
Selected participants will be contacted by October 15.
- Journalists with experience in economic, political, or investigative journalism;
- Civil society representatives focused on governance, transparency, corruption, or financial integrity;
- Regional journalists and analysts from across Armenia are particularly encouraged to apply.
Why You Should Apply: