B. Create an e-course on the principles of leadership and social influence based on the developed modules. Propose a platform for hosting the e-course and adapt the e-course to the platform's requirements (if necessary, involving a specialist who develops e-courses). The final selection of the platform will be made with the involvement of the STRIVE team.
C. Conduct a five-day in-person training of trainers (TOT) for 11 youth/volunteers/active citizens, including online coaching sessions and peer-to-peer support over 3 months, facilitating volunteer engagement, networking opportunities, and application of skills.
D. Support trained persons recruit 132 youth to go through the leadership e-course, peer-to-peer training, and coaching.
E. Provide a final package: e-course and modules (in Armenian, electronic version, which will also include additional materials and links for teaching in Russian/English).
Note: The training approach will be based on the principles and tools of non-formal education – holistic, learner-centered, tailored and participatory. In-person training will offer interactive sessions such as team-building exercises, workshops, group work, reflection sessions, case study reviews, simulation games and learning sessions that tap into existing resources among participants (e.g., Open Space Technology methods). Developed e-course and modules will be accessible for people with disabilities as well.
SCHEDULE/REPORTING
I. 15th day from the date of signing the contract: Preliminary report: Schedule, work plan (payment of 20% of the total amount of the contract)
II. 2nd month from the date of signing the contract: Developed curriculum and module, Report on created e-course (payment of 30% of the total amount of the contract)
III. 2,5th month from the date of signing the contract: Identified adaptation of e-course, Conducted five-day in person training (payment of 30% of the total amount of the contract)
IV. 3,5th month from the date of signing the contract: Coaching and Support trained participants in recruiting other youth and organizing training (payment of 10% of the total amount of the contract)
V. 4th month from the date of signing the contract: Final package and Final reporting (payment of 10% of the total amount of the contract)
Note: The scheduled work will be paid after signing the act of acceptance of the submission of the report of each stage, within 10 working days.
- Strong knowledge and awareness of leadership skills;
- Work experience in non-formal education as a trainer (at least 3 years);
- Experience in developing modules;
- Experience in planning and conducting ToT;
- Experience in creating e-courses (will be considered an advantage);
- Experience working in international projects;
- Excellent knowledge of Armenian;
- Proficiency in writing skills;
- Ability to work individually and in a team;
- Knowledge of English is desirable.
- Detailed written CV in Europass format
- Examples of similar past work (electronic version or links, if available)
- Brief description of the proposed activities, including budget and schedule
- Contact information for 1-2 references (including previous employer)
Please submit your proposal to the Near East Foundation Careers page at
https://neareast.bamboohr.com/careers/424?source=aWQ9MTc%3DKindly note only finalists will be contacted.
Expert (Individual or team)
"STRIVE for a Better Future: Communities and Civil Society Resilience in Armenia" ("STRIVE") aims to improve the resilience, sustainability, accountability, and capacity for innovation of Armenian civil society organisations․ The project includes different components such as CSO organizational capacity improvement, targeted financial support, social innovation projects’ implementation by non-formal groups, networking and cooperation, strengthening of CSOs, volunteerism promotion.