If you are awarded the contract, you are not excluded from bidding for the implementation of the following project phase. However, a prerequisite for participation in a subsequent tender is that you do not benefit from your involvement in the previous contract and that the equal treatment of all bidders is ensured.
Brief information on the Programme
The “Good Governance for Local Development South Caucasus” (GGLD) Programme advises and supports respective partner organisations at national, regional (sub-national) and local levels in Armenia and Georgia in the implementation of cooperation initiatives towards improved local governance. It supports the improvement of frame conditions, addresses regional (sub-national) governance issues and works towards the improvement of municipal services and citizens’ participation at municipal level.
The Programme is implemented on behalf of the German Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ) and in Armenia co-financed by the Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation (SDC) through its “Improvement of the Local Self-Governance System in Armenia” Programme. It is carried out in close cooperation with the Ministry of Territorial Administration and Infrastructure (MTAI) as the main political partner. Background (e. g. short description of the project) and initial situation, in particular the objectives of the services to be tendered.
Background information and context
Before the Territorial and Administrative Reform of Armenia (TARA) in 2015, Armenia's municipal landscape was highly fragmented, comprising 915 municipalities with considerable differences in population size and operational capacities. This fragmented structure, combined with limited decentralization, posed significant challenges to the efficiency and effectiveness of local governance. Municipalities often struggled with raising revenues, maintaining infrastructure, providing essential services, and fostering economic development, leading to disparities in service provision and resource allocation. To address these issues, the Government of the Republic of Armenia initiated TARA. The overarching goal of TARA was to create a conducive environment for local self-government and to build robust structures at the local level, enabling municipalities to function as responsive and effective units. A key aspect of TARA was the consolidation of the existing municipalities into larger territorial entities․ This move was expected to strengthen the administrative capacities of municipalities, facilitating more efficient and effective operations, citizen-centric service delivery, and increased public trust in state institutions. By the end of 2022, TARA had resulted in a restructured territorial- administrative division featuring 71 municipalities, including 64 consolidated and 7 single entities.
Instruments like the Municipal Management Information System (MMIS) and Citizen Offices were introduced to improve public service delivery, the latter operating on a "one-stop-shop" principle. These instruments played a pivotal role in enhancing municipal administration efficiency and effectiveness. Moreover, public participation and engagement in local governance were strengthened through initiatives like SMS polling, participatory budgeting, etc which allowed for community input into decision making at local level.
However, despite the strides made through the Territorial and Administrative Reform of Armenia (TARA), challenges have persisted in delivering human-centric services to citizens by municipal administrations. Acknowledging the importance of tailoring services to the specific needs and preferences of citizens, a shift towards a human-centric service design and delivery becomes crucial for the success of local self-governance. It is essential that municipal administrations reevaluate their perception of service delivery, acknowledging the necessity for a more human-focused approach. By placing the people at the heart of service development, the aim is to ensure that public services are not only efficient but also aligned with the expectations and requirements of the diverse population. This shift is considered a crucial step in further solidifying the gains of the reform, fostering a more inclusive and responsive local self-governance system.
This imperative is further underscored by the pressing humanitarian needs arising from the aftermath of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and the challenges faced by displaced individuals in regions of Armenia. Municipalities should proactively consider the unique needs and emerging challenges associated with serving the displaced population, adapting their service delivery strategies to address the evolving circumstances.
Considering the above, the Project is supporting 16 selected municipalities in the area of human-centric service design and delivery. These municipalities receive targeted support to improve service delivery, planned to start with a capacity-building initiative for municipal staff, potentially MTAI representatives and others. The initiative is aimed to equip participants with necessary knowledge, skills and tools in human-centric service design. The main aim of this intervention is to empower municipalities, ensuring they possess the necessary skills and resources to effectively address the nuanced needs of populations, including those affected by the conflict and displacement.
One key pillar of human-centric design is the activation and engagement of a diverse range of stakeholders (citizens, private entrepreneurs, civil society) in different phases of the process. The collaborative effort aims to identify, prioritize, and co-design human-centric services, with a specific target of enhancing at least one sectoral public service per municipality, either existing one in need of improvement (e.g. pre-school, extracurricular education, waste management, transport, water and others) or entirely new introduction.
This approach ensures a holistic and practical application of the acquired human-centric service design principles, translating theoretical knowledge into tangible improvements in public services. A particular focus in this specific assignment is on vulnerable groups.
Against this background, the Project is now seeking the services of a qualified civil society organisation to take on the crucial task of identifying and mobilizing a diverse range of stakeholders in human-centric design of municipal services. The contractor will ensure these stakeholders are actively involved in every phase of the service re-design process. This includes facilitating the identification of their diverse needs and the challenges they face with service delivery, collaborating with them to generate a broad set of innovative ideas for re- designing these services, guiding the co-creation and prototyping phases, and gathering valuable feedback on the prototypes developed, eventually leading to the final design of the services.
All the details regarding this Call for Proposals including Tasks to be performed by the contractor, Concept, Personnel concept, Costing requirements, Requirements on the format of the tender, List of selected municipalities can be found in the ToR attached below the announcement.
APPLICATION PROCEDURES:
If you are interested in performing this work, please submit a bid in accordance with the GIZ bidding conditions described below till 30.09.2024, 17:00 (date of receipt at GIZ). Proposals received after the deadline will not be considered.
Your bid should be submitted electronically.
Electronical offer
Your bid, comprising the technical offer (company’s background, relevant experience, CVs of involved experts etc.) and the financial offer (signed document, including the number of working days of each expert) must be clearly marked as such, and submitted as two separate emails. Please send your bid to ************@***.** with the following subject line: