CoNaKa - “Covid-19 Resilience in Armenia and Georgia and Nagorno-Karabakh Conflict Response” is a consortium project of the Austrian Red Cross (AutRC), Caritas Austria (CA) and Hilfswerk International (HWI) funded by the Austrian Development Cooperation (ADC) and implemented together with Armenian Red Cross Society (ARCS), Georgian Red Cross Society (GRCS), Armenian Caritas (AC) and IDP Women Association “Consent”. The 40-month project (01 May 2021 - 31 August 2024) aims at increasing resilience of Covid-19 affected persons in Armenia and Georgia and of those displaced from the Nagorno-Karabakh Conflict Zone after the escalation of the armed conflict on 27 September 2020 and of the host population in Armenia. Its core activities focus on humanitarian assistance, gender-sensitive psychosocial support services, economic empowerment and access to health care services.
Within the economic empowerment component, CoNaKa project aims at contributing to the smooth and sustainable economic integration of displaced and local population of Armenia affected by NK conflict through supporting their business initiatives. For this, in the framework of CoNaKa project Armenian Caritas seeks a service provider (company, NGO, other) to provide full cycle of entrepreneurial skills and business support to the project target groups.
- Educational background of the team (master’s degree or equivalent in Economics, Business Management or other relevant fields);
- Availability of the organisation’s relevant experience (at least 2 years of experience);
- Deep knowledge on the Armenian business environment, key role players in the field as well as issues of displaced people from NK and the current situation;
- Excellent analytical and research skills;
- Availability of at least 6 qualified trainers and coaches;
- Experience in implementing business support services (at least 3 implemented projects) and the work experience with displaced people, people with disabilities and other vulnerable groups;
- Own premises for the trainings and other relevant activities will be an asset.
Armenian Caritas invites interested and qualified business support professional companies to participate in a call for proposals in March 2022. Interested organisations are required to send their signed/ stamped applications composed of the below-mentioned documents to: *.*********@*******.** and ****@*******.** by the deadline.
- Copy of the state registration certificate of the applicant organisation;
- Proposal description in English language according to the attached template;
- Detailed budget in English language according to the attached template;
- Diplomas, qualification certificates of at least 6 trainers which will be involved to provide training/ consultancy/ guidance services.
Only applications submitted according to the attached templates will be considered. Only shortlisted applicants will be invited for the interview by the "Armenian Caritas" Benevolent NGO.
The best offer will be selected by the Jury: price and quality of the proposal will be scored and weightened 50% price and 50% quality. The quality of the proposal will be scored according to the below-mentioned conditions giving preference to the organisation having professional qualification and working experience with the target groups of the project.