The objectives of the training are to:
- Enhance the capacity of USS staff to communicate and engage effectively with refugees and vulnerable populations.
- In the framework of the trainings, propose practical negotiation and communication mechanisms to improve the capacity of USS staff for effective involvement of (new) actors operating in the labor market.
- Strengthen competencies in facilitating job placements, career orientation, and inclusive group discussions.
- Develop a standardized understanding of ethical responsibilities and professional behavior.
- Equip staff with practical facilitation and employer engagement skills to better integrate beneficiaries into the labor market.
The selected trainers will:
- Develop a curriculum based on identified training needs, including communication, career orientation, facilitation, and code of conduct.
- Deliver training sessions for approximately 89 participants (two from each of the 42 regional centers and five administrative staff from the Yerevan office).
- Ensure training is delivered in a participatory and inclusive manner, addressing the diversity of beneficiaries.
- Provide supplementary materials and tools for post-training application.
- Collaborate with USS staff and the MAVETA project team to ensure alignment with project goals.
- Curriculum and Training Plan: A detailed curriculum, including session plans, training objectives, and evaluation tools, to be finalized by February 28, 2025.
- Training Sessions: Delivery of training across regional centers from March to June 2025, ensuring participation from all designated staff.
- Post-Training Report: A comprehensive report documenting participant feedback, challenges, and recommendations for further capacity development, to be submitted by April 2025.
- A toolkit with practical materials for each training participant.
Methodology
- Pre-training Assessment: Conduct needs assessments to customize content.
- Interactive Training Delivery: Employ adult learning principles, case studies, role plays, and practical exercises.
- Feedback Mechanisms: Gather participant input during and after sessions to refine approaches.
Trainer Qualifications
- Proven experience in training for social service providers or similar audiences.
- Expertise in communication, facilitation, and career orientation.
- Familiarity with refugee-related issues and challenges in Armenia.
- Strong skills in inclusive training methodologies.
Coordination and Reporting
The trainer(s) will work under the guidance of the MAVETA project team and report to HEKS EPER. Regular check-ins and a final debriefing will ensure the alignment of activities and goals.
Interested trainers/organizations should submit the following by January 31, 2025:
- CV(s) of trainer(s).
- Proposed methodology and preliminary work plan.
- Budget proposal.
For submission and further information, please contact:
Anna Sarkisyan, Program Officer, at ****.**********@*********.***
The Unified Social Service (USS) consolidates all four key bodies in the field of social protection: the Social Security Service, the Medical and Social Expertise Service, and the territorial centers of the State Employment Agency.
The USS is responsible for assigning and distributing pensions, benefits, and other monetary payments under social security programs. It assesses and addresses the social needs of individuals facing difficult life situations, creates conditions to promote stable employment, conducts medical and social expertise, and provides various support measures.
Through its efforts, the Unified Social Service aims to deliver a more targeted and comprehensive assessment of the population's social needs while enhancing the effectiveness and efficiency of social work.
The USS operates a nationwide network of 49 centers in Armenia, providing essential social services to urban and rural populations, including refugees from Nagorno-Karabakh and other vulnerable groups. However, staff lack targeted training to address the unique challenges associated with refugee populations and require skill enhancement to effectively serve target groups.
HEKS EPER in close cooperation with the USS management, under the MAVETA project, seeks to address these gaps through a structured capacity-building program, ensuring USS staff are equipped to provide comprehensive and sensitive support to beneficiaries.