Deutsche Welle Akademie is looking for a freelance Communication and Event Officer to support the activities within the project. The Communication and Event Officer will cooperate with a team based in Yerevan and Bonn. The position is also open to graduates.
The primary responsibilities of the position are the following:
- Within a small team based in Yerevan and Bonn, initiate and coordinate communication and visibility activities of the project and its media partners;
- Initiate and develop communication materials for targeted professional as well as general audiences;
- Responsible for visibility and corporate design checks as well as quality control of communication materials created by other teams;
- Coordinate with other projects and organisations for organisation, communication, and administrative purposes;
- Visit on site to conduct interviews and find success stories;
- Collect and archive communication materials;
- Responsible for translation tasks;
- Support in online and offline events e.g. coordination of interpreters, participants and (online) venues;
- Support study visits, field trips and trainings in Armenia as well as online;
- Responsible for other administrative tasks in relation to the activities.
- At least a bachelor’s degree in communication, journalism or a related field;
- Proven experience in creation of communication materials, video, photo, text and other formats in Armenian and English languages;
- Excellent skills to identify communication and visibility opportunities and seek out new ways of communicating things;
- Strong interpersonal skills; demonstrated ability to share knowledge, ideas and skills;
- Excellent speaking and writing skills in Armenian and English languages; knowledge of German language will be considered a strong asset;
- Familiarity with office tools, especially Microsoft 365;
- Ability to use design tools, e.g. Adobe creative suite or other;
- Proficiency with social media, especially Facebook;
- Previous work experience with DW Akademie or other international media development organizations will be considered a plus.
All interested candidates, who qualify for the above-listed requirements, are invited to send their resume, work samples and a daily gross rate to: ***********.*******@**.*** by the deadline. Please mention the position title ("Communication and Event Officer") in the subject line of the email.
Deutsche Welle (DW) promotes diversity and equal opportunities. All applications are welcome regardless of nationality, cultural, ethnic or social background, sexual orientation, age, gender or impairment. Deutsche Welle particularly welcomes applications from women for this position. The position can also be filled by part-time employees if interested. In case of equal aptitude, Deutsche Welle especially take people with severe disabilities into consideration.
The consortium consisting of DW Akademie, BBC MA, OSIAF (executed by OSF-Armenia), Hetq and Factor implement the project “European Media Facility in Armenia - Building Sustainable and Professional Media” funded by the European Union. The overall aim of the project is to contribute to a vibrant Armenian media sector that is able to fulfil its role as a watchdog for Armenian society. In particular, the project aims to support independent Armenian media to become more professional and financially sustainable. The project foresees a whole set of activities, for instance the set up of an E-School for media management, capacity building for fact- checking and investigative reporting, strengthening networks within Armenia as well as with Eastern Neighborhood and European counterparts, and the financial support to regional media organisations.
The project started on 01 December 2020 and will last for 3 years. Within implementation, the project will target media managers and independent journalists from national and regional media outlets, journalism students, small regional media outlets as well as local stakeholders such as universities. For further information about this project, please visit the web page: